AGRICULTURE
1 .
Which State of India is called as Organic Farming State ?
A)
Punjab
B)
U.P.
C)
Haryana
D)
Sikkim (in NER)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sikkim (in NER)

  Show Answer
2 .
Which one of the following is a major cash crop of Uttarakhand?
A)
Fruits
B)
Vegetables
C)
Sugarcane
D)
Tobacco

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sugarcane

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following periods is known as first Green Revolution period in India?
A)
1951-1953
B)
1966-1969
C)
1975-1978
D)
1981-1983

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1966-1969

  Show Answer
4 .
Which one of the following is the correct sequential phase in the successional development of vegetation community in a habitat?
A)
Migration, Reaction, Stabilization and Nudation
B)
Migration, Stabilization, Reaction and Nudation
C)
Nudation, Migration, Reaction and Stabilization
D)
Reaction, Migration, Stabilization and Nudation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nudation, Migration, Reaction and Stabilization

  Show Answer
5 .
In agriculture Census, the operational holdings are categorized in five classes. Farmers with land holding of 4.00 to 10.00 hectare belongs to .......... category.
A)
Large
B)
Medium
C)
Small
D)
Marginal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Medium

  Show Answer
6 .
Suprabha and Surbhi are varieties of -
A)
Ginger
B)
Brinjal
C)
Sugarcane
D)
Chilli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ginger

  Show Answer
7 .
Which aromatic rice is from North East Region (NER) of India?
A)
Basmati rice
B)
Joha and Black rice
C)
Pusa rice
D)
Golden rice

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Joha and Black rice

  Show Answer
8 .
Dolomite powder is applied in some agricultural lands. The purpose of applying it is to -
A)
Increase the PH of the soil
B)
Lower the PH of the soil
C)
Increase the phosphorus content of the soil
D)
Increase the nitrogen content of the soil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Increase the PH of the soil

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following states has largest production of rice?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Punjab
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

  Show Answer
10 .
What is Inter-cropping?
A)
It is the time period between two cropping seasons.
B)
It is growing of two or more crops in random mixture
C)
It is growing of two or more crops in definite row patterns
D)
It is growing of different crops on a piece of land in a preplanned succession

Correct Answer : Option (C) - It is growing of two or more crops in definite row patterns

  Show Answer