AGRICULTURE
1 .
Which of the following is grown mainly on mountain slopes ?
A)
Paddy
B)
Tea
C)
Groundnut
D)
Potato

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tea

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following is a salt tolerant rice variety grown in water-logged coastal regions of Kerala?
A)
Navara
B)
Pokkali
C)
Ponni
D)
Samba

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pokkali

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following is a cash crop in India?
A)
Rice
B)
Wheat
C)
Sugarcane
D)
Jowar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sugarcane

  Show Answer
4 .
To which group does the black cotton soil of India belong?
A)
Laterite
B)
Podzol
C)
Chernozem
D)
Sierozem

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chernozem

  Show Answer
5 .
Extensive areas of grape cultivation in France are especially called
A)
Wine cellars
B)
Grape fields
C)
Grape farms
D)
Vineyards

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vineyards

  Show Answer
6 .
For which of the following is black soil not very suitable?
A)
Cotton
B)
Wheat
C)
Ground nut
D)
Potato

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ground nut

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following crops would be preferred for sowing in order to enrich the soil with nitrogen?
A)
Wheat
B)
Mustard
C)
Sunflower
D)
Gram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gram

Note : Legume roots produce their own nitrogen, which is a major fertilizer nutrient needed by all plants for growth.

  Show Answer
8 .
Coating urea with which of the following has been found to increase the yield of crops?
A)
Lime
B)
Ash
C)
Neem oil
D)
Eucalyptus oil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Neem oil

  Show Answer
9 .
Kharif crops are harvested in -
A)
June - July
B)
October - November
C)
May - June
D)
March - April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October - November

  Show Answer
10 .
Besides Rabi and Kharif, which is the third crop season in India?
A)
Zaid
B)
Barsati
C)
Sharad
D)
Jhum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zaid

  Show Answer