ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
The Putul Nautch puppetry art belongs to which state of India?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note : The traditional rod puppet form of West Bengal is known as Putul Nautch. They are carved from wood and follow the various artistic styles of a particular region.

  Show Answer
2 .
Kundhei puppetry art belongs to which of the following states?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

  Show Answer
3 .
Artists of which of the following paintings are also known as Patua painters?
A)
Kalamkari
B)
Madhubani
C)
Kalighat
D)
Batik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kalighat

  Show Answer
4 .
The Phad painting is a religious scroll painting practiced in which state of India?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Odisha
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

  Show Answer
5 .
The Kutchi New Year is celebrated as which of the following?
A)
Uttrayan
B)
Bestu Varas
C)
Bishuva Sankranti
D)
Aashadhi Beej

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aashadhi Beej

  Show Answer
6 .
In which of the following city Elephant festival is celebrated annually?
A)
Ajmer
B)
Jaipur
C)
Jodhpur
D)
Kota

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jaipur

  Show Answer
7 .
Who among the following is also venerated as “Second Buddha”?
A)
Padmasambhava
B)
Avalokitesvara
C)
Maitreya
D)
Mahasthamaprapta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Padmasambhava

  Show Answer
8 .
In which year Dadasaheb Phalke Award was instituted?
A)
1963
B)
1965
C)
1967
D)
1969

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1969

  Show Answer
9 .
Singhe-Khababs Festival is celebrated in which among the following states of India?
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Punjab
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

  Show Answer
10 .
The word Chenrezig in the Tibetan Buddhism refers to which among the following Bodhisatvas ?
A)
Avalokiteshwara
B)
Maitreya
C)
Mahasthamaprapta
D)
Akasagarbha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Avalokiteshwara

  Show Answer