ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
Which among the following ancient authors has complained of the drain of gold to India (due to trade hegemony of ancient India)?
A)
Ptolemy
B)
Nero
C)
Strabo
D)
Pliny

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pliny

Note : The lamentation of the Roman writer Pliny in the 1st century A.D refers to heavy drain of Gold from Roman into India in payment of her imports from India. He writes that the drain of Gold is in return for unproductive luxuries.

  Show Answer
2 .
The Pagodas at Mahabalipuram had been constructed by ___?
A)
Cholas
B)
Chalukyas of Kalyani
C)
Pallavas
D)
Pandyas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pallavas

  Show Answer
3 .
Which among the following is a Tamil grammatical treatise ?
A)
Pattupattu
B)
Ettutogai
C)
Silappadikaram
D)
Tolkappiam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tolkappiam

  Show Answer
4 .
Veda which is partly in prose and partly in verses is ___ ?
A)
Rigveda
B)
Samaveda
C)
Yajurveda
D)
Atharvaveda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yajurveda

Note : Adhyayas of Yajur Veda, made up partly of verses and partly of prose, contain a number of prayers and sacrificial formulae. Extensive details for carrying out different sacrifices are given in the chapters of the Yajur Veda.

  Show Answer
5 .
In which century, the Rajatarangini of Kalhana was composed?
A)
10th
B)
11th
C)
12th
D)
13th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12th

  Show Answer
6 .
According to the beliefs of the Pasupata sect, Siva is the lord of Pasu. Pasu here refers to __?
A)
Lion
B)
Bull
C)
Parvati
D)
Jiva

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jiva

  Show Answer
7 .
Which among the following Hindu Painters was sent by Jahangir to portrait Shah Abbas-I of Persia ?
A)
Basawan
B)
Bishan Das
C)
Dasarath
D)
Manohar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bishan Das

Note : Bishandas was a 17th-century portrait painter at the court of the Mughal emperor JahangirJahangir praised him as “unrivalled in the art of portraiture”.

  Show Answer
8 .
Sayana, an important commentator on Vedas was associated with which among the following empires?
A)
Chola Empire
B)
Vijayanagar Empire
C)
Hoyasala Empire
D)
Bahmani Empire

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijayanagar Empire

  Show Answer
9 .
Which among the following temples does not belong to the Chola Empire?
A)
Brihadishwara
B)
Koranganatha
C)
Kailashanatha
D)
Airavateshwar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kailashanatha

  Show Answer
10 .
Santhara is a religious ritual related to ___?
A)
Jainism
B)
Saiva
C)
Sakta
D)
Vaishnava

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jainism

Note : Sallekhana (IAST: sallekhanā), also known as samlehna, santhara, samadhi-marana or sanyasana-marana, is a supplementary vow to the ethical code of conduct of Jainism. It is the religious practice of voluntarily fasting to death by gradually reducing the intake of food and liquids.

  Show Answer