ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
Adya Dhara niradhara, niralamba Saraswati, thus lamented a poet at the demise of which among the following Kings?
A)
Chahmana Visaladeva
B)
Chandela Kirtivarma
C)
Mihira Bhoja
D)
Bhoja Paramara

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhoja Paramara

  Show Answer
2 .
Among the five monolithic rathas of Pallavas at Mahabalipuram, the largest is ___?
A)
Arjuna
B)
Bhima
C)
Dharmaraja
D)
Draupadi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmaraja

Note : the Dharmaraja ratha constructed in Pallava style is the largest of all, having huge pillats in the portico with statue of lions, pyramidal tower and turret roof.

  Show Answer
3 .
The festival Baisakhi or Vaisakhi is commemorates which among the following important event of Sikh History?
A)
Establishment of Akal Takht
B)
Establishment of Khalasa Panth
C)
Establishment of Guru Granth Sahib as permanent guru of Sikhs
D)
Foundation of Harmandir Sahib (Golden Temple) in Amritsar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Establishment of Khalasa Panth

  Show Answer
4 .
Who among the following got the Mahabharata translated into Persian and named it as ‘Razmnameh’ ?
A)
Jahangir
B)
Aurangzeb
C)
Akbar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Akbar

Note : The Mahabharata was translated into Persian at Akbar's orders, by Faizi and `Abd al-Qadir Bada'uni (c. 1540 – 1615) and named Razmnameh.

  Show Answer
5 .
The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu god?
A)
Shiva (Bimaleshwar)
B)
Rama
C)
Hanuman
D)
Krishna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shiva

Note : It is located in Huma, a village situated on the bank of the Mahanadi, 23 km south of Sambalpur in the Indian state of Odisha. The temple is dedicated to the Hindu god Lord Bimaleshwar.

  Show Answer
6 .
Who among the following started Ganapati Festival in 1893 and thereby gave it national character?
A)
Ganesh Damodar Savarkar
B)
Nana Patil
C)
Lok manya Tilak
D)
Vinoba Bhave

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lok manya Tilak

Note : Bal Gangadhar Tilak started Ganapati festival in 1893. By doing so, he transformed the traditional Ganapati festival of Maharashtra into a National festival.

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following was the birth place of Guru Nanak ?
A)
Shakargarh
B)
Sultanpur
C)
Nankana Sahib
D)
Shahkot

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nankana Sahib

  Show Answer
8 .
Elephanta Caves are predominantly attributed to which Hindu God?
A)
Lord Hanuman
B)
Lord Indra
C)
Lord Brahma
D)
Lord Shiva

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lord Shiva

Note : Elephanta is a small island in sea and located at about 6.2 miles (North-East) from Gateway of India, Mumbai. Five caves are discovered in Elephanta hills, which are related to hindu religion and especially related to Lord Shiva.

  Show Answer
9 .
In which among the following states, the people following Baul tradition are found?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Gujarath
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

  Show Answer
10 .
Where is the Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization ?
A)
Shimla
B)
Kolkata
C)
Chennai
D)
Dehrdun

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shimla

Note : To pay a befitting tribute to the man of letters, Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, on his 150th birth anniversary, the Government of India has set up a 'Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization' (TCSCC) at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla.

  Show Answer