ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
Rajgir Mahotsav is celebrated in __:
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Bihar
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bihar

  Show Answer
2 .
Akshardham temple, which is situated in Delhi, is revered for which Hindu deity?
A)
Krishna
B)
Shiva
C)
Swaminarayan
D)
Ganesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Swaminarayan

  Show Answer
3 .
Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which state of India?
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagaland

  Show Answer
4 .
Chakan Gaan-Ngai, a post-harvest festival is celebrated in __:
A)
Manipur
B)
Sikkim
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note : Celebration of the biggest post-harvest festival of the Zeliangrong community, Chakan Gaan-Ngai, also popularly known as Gaan-Ngai was kick-started in Manipur recently with different organizations celebrating the festival in their own manner with traditional gaiety and religious fervour.

  Show Answer
5 .
Castle Naggar heritage site is located in __:
A)
Punjab
B)
Odisha
C)
Haryana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

  Show Answer
6 .
Kambala Sport is held in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarath
C)
Tamilnadu
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : Kambala is an annual festival celebrated in the Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka. The festival involves the traditional buffalo race, a popular and unique sport among the farming community of the state.

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following features of Indian temples resembles pylons of the Egyptian temples?
A)
Lat
B)
Vimana
C)
Gopura
D)
Shikhara

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gopura

Note : Buddhists, Jains, and Hindus have directed an almost equal attention to the Gopura or gateways o f their towns and templesThese, both in form and purpose, resemble the pylons of the Egyptian temples.

  Show Answer
8 .
In which of the following paintings, a paste made of Zinc Oxide and Arabic Gum called “gesso paste” is used?
A)
Tanjore painting
B)
Madhubani painting
C)
Pattachitra
D)
Mysore painting

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mysore painting

Note : Mysore painting is an important form of classical South Indian painting that originated in the town of Mysore in Karnataka.

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following is not present in the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of India?
A)
Maach
B)
Kalbelia
C)
Yoga
D)
Ramlila

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maach

Note : Maach is a form of folk theatre from the Malwa region of the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is said to have originated from the Khyal theatre form of Rajasthan. It is not present in the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.

  Show Answer
10 .
Raut Nacha is folk dance performed mainly by the tribal communities of which state?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Jammu & Kashmir
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : Raut Nacha is a ceremonial dance performed mainly by the tribal community of Chhattisgarh. It is performed during the “dev udhni ekadashi”, after the Diwali festival.

  Show Answer