ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
The Muslim festival ‘Barawafat’, where the word ‘barah’ stands for the twelve days of the Prophet’s sickness, refers to which among the following events of life of Prophet Mohammad?
A)
Birth of Prophet Mohammad
B)
Marriage of Prohet Mohammad
C)
Prophet Mohamad’s travel from Mecca to Medina
D)
Farewell Pilgrimage of Prophet Mohammad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Birth of Prophet Mohammad

  Show Answer
2 .
Which among the following Sikh Guru declared that Guru Granth Sahib will be the holy scripture of Sikkhism and will be the permanent Guru of Sikhs?
A)
Guru Govind Singh
B)
Guru Arjun Dev
C)
Guru Teg Bahadur
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guru Govind Singh

  Show Answer
3 .
Which state of India is associated with the Folk Dance Teratali?
A)
Haryana
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Punjab
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

  Show Answer
4 .
Rajarajesvaram temple, which was built exactly 1,000 years ago by emperor Rajaraja Chola I, the greatest monarch of the Chola dynasty in 1010 is devoted to which of the following deities?
A)
Indra
B)
Vishnu
C)
Shiva
D)
Rama

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shiva

  Show Answer
5 .
Kallol was the name of one of the most influential movements in which among the following literatures?
A)
Gujarati
B)
Bangla
C)
Punjabi
D)
Haryanvi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangla

  Show Answer
6 .
The best known of the compilations of the compositions of Kabir are known as ?
A)
Shatapadi
B)
Dohavali
C)
Bijak
D)
Kavitavali

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bijak

  Show Answer
7 .
In the Indian mythology, who sung Shiva Tandava Stotra?
A)
Ravana
B)
Rama
C)
Kuber
D)
Vibhishana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ravana

  Show Answer
8 .
Navalinga Temples, the nine temples cluster of the 9th century built by the Amoghavarsha I of the Rashtrakuta Dynasty was located in which state?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharastra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The temple is located in the town of Kukkanur (also called Kuknur), 4 miles (6 km) north of Itagi in Koppal district and 25 miles (40 km) east of Gadag in Karnataka state, India.

  Show Answer
9 .
In context with Karnataka, what is Halegannada?
A)
A tourism place
B)
A ritual
C)
A dance form
D)
A language

Correct Answer : Option (D) - A language

  Show Answer
10 .
A Fire temple is a place of worship for _____?
A)
Sikhs
B)
Zoroastrians
C)
Buddhists
D)
Shinto’s

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zoroastrians

  Show Answer