ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
As per Indian Mythology, Dhumravarna is an incarnation or avatara of _______?
A)
Vishnu
B)
Shiva
C)
Ganesha
D)
Hanuman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ganesha

  Show Answer
2 .
Which among the following is the oldest surviving rock-cut cave in India ?
A)
Bagh Caves
B)
Ellora Caves
C)
Uday Giri Caves
D)
Barabar Caves

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Barabar Caves

  Show Answer
3 .
Which chapter of Mahabharata deals with fruitless efforts to bring about peace between the Kurus and the Pandavas ?
A)
Vana Parva
B)
Virat Parva
C)
Udyog Parva
D)
Drona Parva

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Udyog Parva

  Show Answer
4 .
What is the title of the first chapter of the Muslim holy book, the Qur’an?Al-Adiyat
A)
Al-Adiyat
B)
Al-Fatiha
C)
Al-Hijr
D)
Al-Fath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Al-Fatiha

  Show Answer
5 .
Sattriya dance, which is one of the eight principal classical Indian dance traditions is from which of the following states?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Manipur
C)
Mizoram
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note : Sattriya Nritya (Assamese: সত্ৰীয়া নৃত্য), is one of the eight principal classical Indian dance traditions of Assam in IndiaSattriya has remained a living tradition since its creation by the founder of Vaishnavism in Assam, the great saint Srimanta Sankardev, in 15th century Assam.

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following temple in India was called as “The Black Pagoda” by the Europeans?
A)
Tirumala Tirupati , Andhra Pradesh
B)
Kamakhya Temple -Assam
C)
Konark Sun Temple, Orissa
D)
Jagannath Temple, Orissa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Konark Sun Temple, Orissa

  Show Answer
7 .
In which of the following states of India , a festival called Chapchar Kut is celebrated in March ?
A)
Assam
B)
Mizoram
C)
Karnataka
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

  Show Answer
8 .
Gaudavaho of Vakpati narrates the Digvijay of whom among the following?
A)
Bhaskaravarman
B)
Isanavarman
C)
Sasanka
D)
Yasovarman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yasovarman

  Show Answer
9 .
Kishangarh School of Rajasthan is famous for which of the following ?
A)
Painting
B)
Dances
C)
Sculpture
D)
Architecture

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Painting

  Show Answer
10 .
Nipponzon Myohoji Buddhist temple or commonly called Peace Pagoda or Shanti Stupa was established by who among the following?
A)
Fuji Guru
B)
Ashoka
C)
King Devanampiyatissa
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fuji Guru

Note : It was established by Sri Nitya Nanda Kanungo, Governor of Bihar, with the spiritual guidance of Nichidatsu Fujii, whose monks helped build the Peace Pagoda

  Show Answer