ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
In which state of North east India “Dree Festival” which is a crop harvest festival is observed?
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

  Show Answer
2 .
Famous Mukheshawar Temple & Ananta Basudeva temple is located in which state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Orissa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Orissa

  Show Answer
3 .
Which among the following is the main feature of Dravida Style of Temple architecture?
A)
Gopuram
B)
Garbha Griha
C)
Vimana & Shikhara
D)
Manastambha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vimana & Shikhara

  Show Answer
4 .
To which of the following parvas of Mahabharata, Bhagvatgita Belongs?
A)
Vana parva
B)
Bhishma parva
C)
Drone Parva
D)
Shanti parva

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhishma parva

  Show Answer
5 .
Which among the following are the earliest examples of Rock Cut architecture in Ancient India?
A)
Barbara Caves
B)
Elephanta caves
C)
Kanheri Caves
D)
Ajanta Caves

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Barbara Caves

  Show Answer
6 .
Vedantham Satyanarayan is known to be a greatest guru of which of the following dance forms?
A)
Odissi
B)
kathak
C)
Bharatnatyam
D)
Kuchipudi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kuchipudi

  Show Answer
7 .
In which of the following states Devnimori stupa related to Buddhism is located?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

  Show Answer
8 .
In which type of following classical dance forms of India the Pung which is a drum is a integral part?
A)
Bharatnatyam
B)
Kathakali
C)
Kuchipudi
D)
Manipuri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipuri

  Show Answer
9 .
The following places represent the contemporary 4 Dhamas of Hindu Pilgrimage in India?
A)
Badrinath -Kedarnath – Amarnath – Vaishnodevi
B)
Badrinath – Kedarnatrh – Gangotri – Yamunotri
C)
Badrinath – Kedarnath – Rameshwaram – Puri
D)
Badrinath -Rameshwaram -Puri -Dwarka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Badrinath -Rameshwaram -Puri -Dwarka

  Show Answer
10 .
Pancha mahal is located in:
A)
Agra
B)
Delhi
C)
Fatehpur Sikri
D)
Sikandara

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fatehpur Sikri

  Show Answer