ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
Which of the following religions “Tower of Silence ” is related to in India?
A)
Zoroastrians
B)
Christians
C)
Jews
D)
Muslims

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zoroastrians

  Show Answer
2 .
In which of the following states in India 838 temples of a particular religion located on one mountain?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

  Show Answer
3 .
Pandavani is a traditional dance/ drama/ theatre of which of the following states?
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Orissa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhattisgarh

  Show Answer
4 .
Who among the following Indian painters was elected as Associate of the Grand Salon in Paris in 1933?
A)
Asit Kumar Haldar
B)
M F Hussain
C)
Amrita Shergill
D)
K Mazumdar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amrita Shergill

  Show Answer
5 .
Which among the following was India’s first indigenously made color film.?
A)
Mughal-e-Azam
B)
Kisan Kanya
C)
Devdas
D)
Daulat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kisan Kanya

  Show Answer
6 .
Which among the following place is not associated with Jain Temples?
A)
Sravanbelgola
B)
Palitana
C)
Khandgiri
D)
Ratnagiri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ratnagiri

  Show Answer
7 .
In which of the following state in India are found the earliest known temples of Gupta Period in Good shape?
A)
Bihar
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

  Show Answer
8 .
How Kumbh mela is organised in India?
A)
Every 3 years at 4 locations
B)
Every 4 years at 3 location
C)
Every 4 years at 4 locations
D)
Every 12 years at 4 locations

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Every 12 years at 4 locations

Note : It is the world's largest peaceful gathering of people. Ardh Kumbh is held every six years, while the Maha Kumbh Mela comes after 12 years. The Maha Kumbh is held at Prayagraj while Ardh Kumbh is organized on a rotational basis in the four riverside cities of Haridwar, Prayagraj, Nasik and Ujjain.

  Show Answer
9 .
In which region Hemis Gompa is located in India?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Gwalior
D)
Nagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

  Show Answer
10 .
Which among the following is not correctly matched?
A)
Aga Khan Palace – Pune
B)
Bharat Bhawan – Bhopal
C)
Akal Takht – Amritsar
D)
All are correct

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All are correct

  Show Answer