ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
For which of the following the term Sandalwood is used?
A)
Kannada Cinema
B)
Telugu Cinema
C)
Tamil Cinema
D)
South Indian Cinema

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kannada Cinema

  Show Answer
2 .
Which among the following is NOT correctly matched? (Founders of Famous Gharanas)
A)
Gwalior Gharana – Nanthan Khan
B)
Jaipur Gharana – Alladia Khan
C)
Agra Gharana – Haji Sujan Khan
D)
All are correct

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All are correct

  Show Answer
3 .
Kandyan” dance which is a form of dance depicting the scenes from Ramayana is a national dance of which of the following countries?
A)
Thailand
B)
Indonesia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

  Show Answer
4 .
In which of the famous temple of Tamil Nadu, Shiva is worshipped as “Natraja”?
A)
Madurai
B)
Tanjore
C)
Chidambaram
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chidambaram

  Show Answer
5 .
Hornbill festival is celebrated in which state
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagaland

  Show Answer
6 .
In field of Music, which among the following state Governments gives Tana Riri Award every year?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

  Show Answer
7 .
Bohag Bihu is a festival in North East India, mainly in the state of ____?
A)
Assam
B)
Manipur
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

  Show Answer
8 .
Which festival is celebrated in north India when Pongal is celebrated in Tamil Nadu?
A)
Holi
B)
Makar Sankranti
C)
Diwali
D)
Baishaki

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Makar Sankranti

  Show Answer
9 .
The terms Udara, Mudara and Tara are related to which among the following as per the ancient Indian texts?
A)
Medicines
B)
Gods
C)
Music
D)
Millitary science

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Music

  Show Answer
10 .
Which among the following kings constructed the Osian temples of Rajasthan?
A)
Solankis
B)
Pratihara
C)
Chuahanas
D)
Guhilots

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pratihara

  Show Answer