ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
The famous Muslim pilgrimage town “Galiakot” is located in which among the following states of India?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

  Show Answer
2 .
Which among the following Indian classical dance form was developed by Siddhendra Yogi from Bhamakalapam dance drama ?
A)
Kuchipudi
B)
Odissi
C)
Yakshagana
D)
Kathkali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kuchipudi

  Show Answer
3 .
Which among the following sects was founded by Saint Tukaram?
A)
Pranami Sampraday
B)
Varkari Sect
C)
Rudra Sampradaya
D)
Sri Sampradaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varkari Sect

  Show Answer
4 .
Pandit Jasraj belongs to which among the following Gharanas?
A)
Kirana
B)
Jaipur
C)
Banaras
D)
Mewati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mewati

  Show Answer
5 .
Which is the largest Indian museum?
A)
Nizam’s Museum
B)
Salar Jung Museum
C)
AP state Archaeology Museum
D)
Indian Museum Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Museum Kolkata

Note : The Indian Museum in Kolkata (Established in :1814), West Bengal, India, also referred to as the Imperial Museum at Calcutta in colonial-era texts, is the ninth oldest museum of the world, oldest museum in India and the largest museum in India.

  Show Answer
6 .
In which month, Vishu is celebrated in Kerala?
A)
January
B)
February
C)
March
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April

  Show Answer
7 .
Husari and Bihunas are two main forms of dancing of which among the following states?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Orissa
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

  Show Answer
8 .
Who among the following had written the Novel “Pather Panchali”, which was base of the film of same name by Satyajeet Ray?
A)
Bankimchandra Chatterjee
B)
Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay
C)
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
D)
Shambhunath Pandit

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay

  Show Answer
9 .
Mattur Village, whose inhabitants are known to speak Sanskrit Language is located in which among the following states of India?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

  Show Answer
10 .
The famous World Heritage Site “Basilica of Bom Jesus” is located in which among the following places in India?
A)
Pondichery
B)
Mahe
C)
Daman
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goa

Note : The Basilica of Bom Jesus (Portuguese: Basílica do Bom Jesus; Konkani: Borea Jezuchi Bajilika) is a Roman Catholic basilica located in Goa, India, and is part of the Churches and convents of Goa UNESCO World Heritage Site.

  Show Answer