ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
Madai festival is a tribal festival of which among the following states?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Chattisgarh
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chattisgarh

  Show Answer
2 .
” Shesher Kabita” is the reknowned work of which among the following legends?
A)
Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay
B)
Narendranath Mitra
C)
Rabindranath Tagore
D)
Dinabandhu Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rabindranath Tagore

  Show Answer
3 .
Jagdish Khebudkar was a renowned poet and lyricist of which among the following languages?
A)
Marathi
B)
Konkani
C)
Kanada
D)
Gujarathi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Marathi

  Show Answer
4 .
Indian singers and dancers are traditional participants at “Sharq Taronalari” film festival which is held biennially in _________?
A)
Bukhara
B)
Samarkand
C)
Astana
D)
Bishkek

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samarkand

  Show Answer
5 .
Sabarimala is located in which of the following states?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The Śabarimala Temple is a temple complex located at Sabarimala inside the Periyar Tiger Reserve in the Perinad Village, Pathanamthitta district, Kerala, India. It is one of the largest annual pilgrimage sites in the world with an estimate of over 40 to 50 million devotees visiting every year.

  Show Answer
6 .
The famous “Ganga Sagar Mela”, an annual fair is held in which state of India?
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Jharkhand
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : The Ganga Sagar Mela is a religious festival and second biggest fair of India after Kumbha Mela of India celebrated on Sagardwip (Sagar Island) in West Bengal state of India.

  Show Answer
7 .
Ramman is a religious festival and ritual theatre of ____?
A)
Uttarkhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
West Bengal
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarkhand

Note : Ramman is a religious festival and ritual theatre of the Garhwal region in India. It is a festival of the Hindu community in the Saloor Dungra village of the Painkhanda Valley in the Chamoli district in Uttarakhand, India.

  Show Answer
8 .
The famous Nabakalebara festival belongs to which of the following states?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Odisha
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : Nabakalebara festival is an ancient ritual that is observed in most of the Jaganath temples, Odisha. In this festival, the idols of Lord Jagannath, Balabhadra and Subhadra and Sudarshan are replaced by new idols.

  Show Answer
9 .
The Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is associated with which one of the following cities?
A)
Kochi
B)
Pune
C)
Mysore
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

  Show Answer
10 .
Hanukkh, the festival of light is associated with which one of the following religions?
A)
Hindu
B)
Jewish
C)
Muslim
D)
Christian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jewish

  Show Answer