ARTS & CULTURE
1 .
Who among the following was known as Bengal’s Greata Garbo?
A)
Suchitra Sen
B)
Amaravati
C)
Kanan Devi
D)
Bharathi Shirodkor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suchitra Sen

  Show Answer
2 .
The Sangai Festival is organized in __:
A)
Assam
B)
Manipur
C)
Bihar
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manipur

  Show Answer
3 .
Who among the following preached the doctrine of “One religion, one caste and one God for mankind“?
A)
Jyotiba Phule
B)
Vivekananda
C)
Sri Narayan Guru
D)
Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Narayan Guru

Note : Sri Narayana Guru preached the doctrine of 'One caste, One religion, One God. ' Its worth note that one of his athiest disciples, Sahadaran Ayyapan, changed into 'no religion, no caste and no God for mankind.

  Show Answer
4 .
A devotional saint and a cobbler by profession was ___?
A)
Tulsidas
B)
Surdas
C)
Raidas
D)
Malukdas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Raidas

  Show Answer
5 .
God knows man’s virtues and inquires not his caste; in the next world there is no caste. This teaching is of __?
A)
Kabir
B)
Guru Nanak
C)
Chaitanya
D)
Ramananda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Guru Nanak

  Show Answer
6 .
Who among the following Arab scholars studied Sanskrit and astronomy for a decade at Varanasi ?
A)
Alberuni
B)
Amir Khusrau
C)
Al’bidari
D)
Al’Masher

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alberuni

  Show Answer
7 .
Who among the following is the author of Kitab-ur-Rehla?
A)
Maulana Sharafuddin Ali Yazid
B)
Amir Timur
C)
Ibn batutta
D)
Khwaja Abdullah Malik Isami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ibn batutta

Note : Ibn batutta was an Arab traveler and adventure frm Morocoo. His book is a primary source of history of the region of Muhmmad bin Tughluq it throws ligh on the socio-political condition of his times.

  Show Answer
8 .
Which among the following is known as the earliest example of Panchayatana style of temple?
A)
Dashavatara temple at Deogarh
B)
Temple at Pathari
C)
Shatrughneshwara temple at Bhubaneshwar
D)
Lakshmana temple at Sirpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dashavatara temple at Deogarh

  Show Answer
9 .
Which among the following is the most famous Bronze Image of Chola Period?
A)
Murugan
B)
Nataraja
C)
Venkateshwar
D)
Vishunu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nataraja

  Show Answer
10 .
Which among the following is the hallmark feature of the Dravida style of temple architecture?
A)
Shikara
B)
Gopura
C)
Vimana
D)
Mandapa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vimana

Note : Vimana is a term for the tower above the Garbhagriha or Sanctum sanctorum in a Hindu temple in Dravidian style.

  Show Answer