BANKING DATES
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The RBI has given the final approval for the merger of district cooperative banks in Kerala. The combined entity will be called the 'Kerala Bank'.

  Show Answer
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Comptroller and Auditor General of India
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reserve Bank of India

  Show Answer
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
AXIS Bank
C)
YES Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank

  Show Answer
A)
Advances
B)
Deposits
C)
Investments
D)
Money at call and short notice

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deposits

Note : A bank places its funds in assets to earn profits. The assets include investments, loans and advances, money at call and short notice, bills discounted and purchased. It also includes the cash in hand with the banks and also the cash held with the RBI. The liabilities include deposits (both time and demand) and borrowings.

  Show Answer
A)
Open Saving A/c
B)
Open Current A/c
C)
Advance Loan
D)
Access Deposit

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Advance Loan

Note : A payments bank is like any other bank, but operating on a smaller scale without involving any credit risk. In simple words, it can carry out most banking operations but can’t advance loans or issue credit cards. It can accept demand deposits (up to Rs 1 lakh), offer remittance services, mobile payments/transfers/purchases and other banking services like ATM/debit cards, net banking and third party fund transfers.

  Show Answer
A)
Brazil
B)
Canada
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canada

  Show Answer
A)
9 May 2018
B)
24 July 2018
C)
1 September 2018
D)
18 December 2018

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1 September 2018

  Show Answer
A)
1930
B)
1960
C)
1940
D)
1950

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1950

  Show Answer
A)
11 November 1919
B)
11 November 1911
C)
11 November 1921
D)
11 November 1929

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 November 1919

  Show Answer
A)
6 January 1913
B)
6 January 1923
C)
6 January 1933
D)
6 January 1943

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6 January 1943

  Show Answer