BANKING DATES
1 .
Interest rate ceilings on NR & Deposits were linked to LIBOR / SWAP rates in ?
A)
2001
B)
2003
C)
2009
D)
2012

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2003

  Show Answer
2 .
Presidency Bank Act came into existence in ?
A)
1856
B)
1872
C)
1873
D)
1876

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1876

  Show Answer
3 .
Central Banking Inquiry committee was set up in ?
A)
1931
B)
1937
C)
1939
D)
1942

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1931

  Show Answer
4 .
A new foreign currency Non-Resident Deposits (Banks) scheme was introduced in ?
A)
1920
B)
1961
C)
1993
D)
1997

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1993

  Show Answer
5 .
The small coins (Offenses) Act was enacted in ?
A)
1952
B)
1961
C)
1971
D)
1981

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1971

  Show Answer
6 .
Bank of India was established in ?
A)
20 January 1902
B)
7 September 1906
C)
20 December 1916
D)
27 September 1918

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7 September 1906

  Show Answer
7 .
Allahabad bank was established in ?
A)
24 April 1865
B)
24 April 1866
C)
24 April 1860
D)
24 April 1864

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24 April 1865

  Show Answer
8 .
Secularization and Reconstruction of financial Assets and Enforcement of security interest act was enacted in ?
A)
1950
B)
1990
C)
2002
D)
2006

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2002

  Show Answer
9 .
US Federal Reserve was established in ?
A)
20 May 1920
B)
18 August 1910
C)
16 August 1935
D)
23 December 1913

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23 December 1913

  Show Answer
10 .
Establishment of Small Industries Development Bank of India
A)
2 April 1990
B)
2 May 1990
C)
2 Jun 1990
D)
2 July 1990

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 April 1990

  Show Answer