BIOLOGY
1 .
Plants wilt due to excess of
A)
transpiration
B)
photosynthesis
C)
absorption
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - transpiration

  Show Answer
2 .
Normal adult human male has
A)
10 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood
B)
14 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood
C)
18 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood
D)
24 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood

  Show Answer
3 .
Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
A)
ancestors of modern man
B)
ancestors of monkey
C)
ancestors of lion
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ancestors of modern man

  Show Answer
4 .
Our skin, when exposed to excess sunlight, becomes dark. This is because our skin pigments called
A)
flavoxanthin
B)
melanin
C)
carotene
D)
Xanthophyll

Correct Answer : Option (B) - melanin

  Show Answer
5 .
Plants growing on sand are called as
A)
chasmophytes
B)
oxylophytes
C)
lithophytes
D)
psammophytes

Correct Answer : Option (D) - psammophytes

  Show Answer
6 .
Plants developing in dry conditions are
A)
xerophytes
B)
mesophytes
C)
lithophytes
D)
hydrophytes

Correct Answer : Option (A) - xerophytes

  Show Answer
7 .
Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?
A)
Exact concentration of solution is not given
B)
Character of semi permeable membrane is not given
C)
The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane
D)
All are incorrect

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane

  Show Answer
8 .
Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
A)
anthocyanin
B)
carotene
C)
chlorophyll
D)
xanthophylls

Correct Answer : Option (A) - anthocyanin

  Show Answer
9 .
Plant have ____ while animals lack it.
A)
starch
B)
protein
C)
fat
D)
cellulose

Correct Answer : Option (D) - cellulose

  Show Answer
10 .
Myopia is connected with
A)
ears
B)
eyes
C)
lungs
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (B) - eyes

  Show Answer