BIOLOGY
1 .
Night blindness is cause by lack of which vitamin?
A)
Vitamin A
B)
Vitamin B
C)
Vitamin C
D)
Vitamin D

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vitamin A

  Show Answer
2 .
Phloem is a tissue found in
A)
reproductive organs of animals
B)
plants
C)
insects
D)
mammals

Correct Answer : Option (B) - plants

  Show Answer
3 .
Norepinephrine increases
A)
respiration
B)
urine production
C)
saliva production
D)
blood pressure

Correct Answer : Option (D) - blood pressure

  Show Answer
4 .
Neurospora is used as genetic material because
A)
it has short life cycle of 10 days
B)
the product of single meiosis can be easily analysed
C)
meiotic products are linearly arranged in the form of ordered tetrads
D)
is a diploid fungus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - it has short life cycle of 10 days

  Show Answer
5 .
Pigmentation of skin is due to
A)
lymphocytes
B)
monocytes
C)
leucocytes
D)
melanocytes

Correct Answer : Option (D) - melanocytes

  Show Answer
6 .
Plants hormone that induces cell division is
A)
auxins
B)
gibberellins
C)
kinins
D)
domins

Correct Answer : Option (C) - kinins

  Show Answer
7 .
On which of the following plants did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
A)
Gram
B)
Maize
C)
Pea
D)
Wheat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pea

  Show Answer
8 .
Placenta is the structure formed
A)
by the union of foetal and uterine tissue
B)
by foetus only
C)
by fusion of germ layers
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - by the union of foetal and uterine tissue

  Show Answer
9 .
Photosynthesis is a process
A)
reductive and exergonic
B)
reductive and catabolic
C)
reductive, endergonic and catabolic
D)
reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Correct Answer : Option (D) - reductive, endergonic and anabolic

  Show Answer
10 .
O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from
A)
CO2
B)
water
C)
sugar
D)
pyruvic acid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - water

  Show Answer