BIOLOGY
1 .
Most abundant tissues of our body are
A)
muscular
B)
connective
C)
epithelial
D)
nervous

Correct Answer : Option (B) - connective

  Show Answer
2 .
Photo-oxidation is
A)
photorespiration
B)
photolysis
C)
light and oxygen induced breakdown
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
3 .
Most common disease of poultry in India is
A)
fowl pox
B)
ranikhet
C)
tick fever
D)
coryza

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ranikhet

  Show Answer
4 .
Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their
A)
embryonic zone
B)
growing point
C)
root hairs
D)
zone of elongation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - root hairs

  Show Answer
5 .
Plants that grow under average temperature and moisture are called
A)
halophytes
B)
hydrophytes
C)
mesophytes
D)
xerophytes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - mesophytes

  Show Answer
6 .
Nymph is the name of young one of
A)
butterfly
B)
beetle
C)
housefly
D)
cockroach

Correct Answer : Option (D) - cockroach

  Show Answer
7 .
One of the following is not a function of bones.
A)
Place for muscle attachment
B)
Protection of vital organs
C)
Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones
D)
Production of blood corpuscles

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

  Show Answer
8 .
Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named
A)
haemoglobin
B)
keratin
C)
collagen
D)
myoglobin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - haemoglobin

  Show Answer
9 .
Plants absorb dissolved nitrates from soil and convert them into
A)
free nitrogen
B)
urea
C)
ammonia
D)
proteins

Correct Answer : Option (A) - free nitrogen

  Show Answer
10 .
Pulses are a good source of
A)
carbohydrates
B)
fats
C)
proteins
D)
vitamins

Correct Answer : Option (C) - proteins

  Show Answer