BIOLOGY
1 .
Plants synthesis protein from
A)
starch
B)
sugar
C)
amino acids
D)
fatty acids

Correct Answer : Option (C) - amino acids

  Show Answer
2 .
One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
A)
Haploids
B)
Diploids
C)
Tetraploids
D)
Polyploid

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haploids

  Show Answer
3 .
Photosynthesis generally takes place in which parts of the plant?
A)
Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts
B)
stem and leaf
C)
Roots and chloroplast bearing parts
D)
Bark and leaf

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts

  Show Answer
4 .
Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
A)
salivary glands
B)
pituitary glands
C)
thyroid glands
D)
pancreas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - salivary glands

  Show Answer
5 .
Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
A)
osmosis
B)
active transport
C)
diffusion
D)
passive transport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - active transport

  Show Answer
6 .
Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?
A)
By cyanobacteria
B)
By electrical discharges in the atmosphere
C)
By industrially synthesised fertilizer
D)
By denitrification

Correct Answer : Option (D) - By denitrification

  Show Answer
7 .
Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
A)
chlorophyll
B)
atmosphere
C)
light
D)
soil

Correct Answer : Option (D) - soil

  Show Answer
8 .
Pollen grains in plants are produced in
A)
roots
B)
leaves
C)
flower
D)
stem

Correct Answer : Option (C) - flower

  Show Answer
9 .
Pollination is best defined as
A)
transfer of pollen from anther to stigma
B)
germination of pollen grains
C)
growth of pollen tube in ovule
D)
visiting flowers by insects

Correct Answer : Option (A) - transfer of pollen from anther to stigma

  Show Answer
10 .
Pollination by wind is called
A)
anemophily
B)
hydrophily
C)
zoophily
D)
entomophily

Correct Answer : Option (A) - anemophily

  Show Answer