BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
Who among the following has written the famous Bangla book “Agni Vina”?
A)
Rabindra Nath Tagore
B)
Kazi Nazrul Islam
C)
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
D)
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kazi Nazrul Islam

  Show Answer
2 .
The first novel written by Sunil Gangopadhyay is :
A)
Athmo Prakash (Self-Revelation)
B)
Pratham Alo (First Light)
C)
Purba Pachim (East and West)
D)
Shei Shomay (Those Days)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Athmo Prakash (Self-Revelation)

Note : Starting off his six-decade literary career as a bohemian poet and editor of Kritibas, a monthly poetry magazine, Sunil Gangopadhyay wrote his first novel, Athmo Prakash (Self-Revelation), at the behest of the editor of the hugely popular periodical Desh for its special Durga Puja edition.

  Show Answer
3 .
Who wrote the Book "A Tale of Two Cities"
A)
William Shakespeare
B)
Jane Austen
C)
Leo Tolstoy
D)
Charles Dickens

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Charles Dickens

Note : A Tale of Two Cities, which is one of two historical novels written by Charles Dickens, is set in London and in Paris and the French countryside at the time of the French Revolution.

  Show Answer
4 .
Who is the author of the book "Panditharadya Charitham" ?
A)
Tikkana
B)
Yerrana
C)
Palkuriki Somanatha
D)
Ganapathideva

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Palkuriki Somanatha

  Show Answer
5 .
Who is the author of the book "The Hungry Tide"?
A)
Amitav Ghosh
B)
Ravinder Singh
C)
Mitali Meelan
D)
Sudha Murty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amitav Ghosh

  Show Answer
6 .
The book " The Vijay Mallya Story " has been written by _____
A)
Vijay Mallya
B)
Gopinath
C)
Giriprakash
D)
Siddharth Mallya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Giriprakash

  Show Answer
7 .
Technology giant Microsoft's India-born CEO ___________ has written his first book "Hit Refresh".
A)
Sundar Pichai
B)
Larry page
C)
Bill gates
D)
Satya Nadella

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satya Nadella

  Show Answer
8 .
For which Novel Prominent Konkani writer Mahabaleshwar Sail will be awarded the Saraswati Samman for the year 2016 ?
A)
Hawthan
B)
Mandra
C)
Chitt-Chete
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hawthan

  Show Answer
9 .
Who is the author of the book "The way of Knife: The CIA, A secret army and a war at the ends of the earth" ?
A)
Mario Pujo
B)
Mark Twain
C)
Mark Mazzetti
D)
Irika John

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mark Mazzetti

  Show Answer
10 .
Who has released a book on the noted author and journalist Khushwant Singh titled 'Khushwant Singh: In Wisdom and in Jest' ?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Amarinder Singh
C)
Shivraj Singh
D)
Vijay Rupani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amarinder Singh

  Show Answer