BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
Who is the author of 'India Wins Freedom'?
A)
Dominique Lapierre
B)
Maulana Azad
C)
Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
D)
Jawaharlal Nahru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maulana Azad

Note : India Wins Freedom is an enlightened account of the partition from the author, Maulana Azad's perspective. It includes his personal experiences when India became independent, and his ideas on freedom and liberty.

  Show Answer
2 .
The author of the book 'Waiting for the Mahatma' is
A)
R.K. Narayan
B)
N.A. Palkhiwala
C)
Amrita Pritam
D)
Manohar Malgonkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R.K. Narayan

  Show Answer
3 .
Which is not a correct combination?
A)
Prithivi Raj Raso - Chand Bardai
B)
Idols - Sunil Gavaskar
C)
Midnight Children - A. Sanderson
D)
Meghdoot - Kalidaas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Midnight Children - A. Sanderson

  Show Answer
4 .
The famous book 'The Daughter of the East' is written by
A)
Ms. Taslima Nasreen
B)
Ms. Aunsan Suu Kyi
C)
Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo
D)
Ms. Benazir Bhutto

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ms. Benazir Bhutto

  Show Answer
5 .
David Copperfield is the name of
A)
famous actor
B)
novel
C)
poem
D)
writer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - novel

Note : David Copperfield is the protagonist after which the 1850 Charles Dickens novel David Copperfield was named. The character is widely thought to be based on Dickens himself, incorporating many elements of his own life.

  Show Answer
6 .
Who is the author of 'Betrayal of the Defence Forces'?
A)
Vishnu Bhagat
B)
Tarun Tejpal
C)
George Fernandes
D)
Jaswant Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vishnu Bhagat

  Show Answer
7 .
The book 'The Man who knew Infinity' by Robert Kanigel is the biography of
A)
Srinivasa Ramanujan
B)
Sir C. V. Raman
C)
Homi Bhabha
D)
Vikram Sarabhai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Srinivasa Ramanujan

Note : The Man Who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan is a biography of the Indian mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan, written in 1991 by Robert Kanigel and published by Washington Square Press.

  Show Answer
8 .
The book 'Gulliver's Travels' was written by
A)
Alexandra Dumas
B)
Charles Lamb
C)
Charles Dickens
D)
Jonathan Swift

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jonathan Swift

Note : Gulliver's Travels, original title Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World, four-part satirical work by Anglo-Irish author Jonathan Swift, published anonymously in 1726 as Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World.

  Show Answer
9 .
Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
A)
R.K.Narayan
B)
Amrita Pritam
C)
Balwant Gargi
D)
Khushwant Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Balwant Gargi

  Show Answer
10 .
'Maya Memsaab' is a film directed by
A)
Shyam Benegal
B)
Ketan Mahta
C)
Bhupen Hazarika
D)
Tapan Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ketan Mahta

  Show Answer