BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
A)
Arnold Toynbee
B)
Leo Tolstoy
C)
John Ruskin
D)
Bertrand Russel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arnold Toynbee

  Show Answer
2 .
'Man without society is either a beast or a God'. Who said this?
A)
Plato
B)
Gandhi
C)
Aristotle
D)
Henry Maine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aristotle

Note : Aristotle, the great Greek philosopher said that 'man without society is either a beast or a God'. According to him man can not live without a society and he is thus solely dependent on society.

  Show Answer
3 .
The original name of 'Mahabharata' is
A)
Katha Saritsagar
B)
Jai Samhita
C)
Vrahat Katha
D)
Rajatarangini

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jai Samhita

Note : The Mahabharata in its original version was called Jaya Samhita, and it was written down by Ganesha and narrated by Maharishi Ved Vyasa. The original epic had only 8800 shlokas and was called Jaya. Then it was called Vijaya, then Bharata and finally Mahabharata.

  Show Answer
4 .
The serial 'India's Rajiv' was produced and directed by
A)
Simmi Garewal
B)
Satyajit Ray
C)
Shyam Benegal
D)
Mira Nair

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Simmi Garewal

  Show Answer
5 .
'Crime and Punishment' was written by
A)
Fyodor Dostoevsky
B)
Vladimir Nabakov
C)
Lewis Carrol
D)
Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fyodor Dostoevsky

  Show Answer
6 .
Lala Lajpat Rai is the author of the book
A)
India Divided
B)
Unhappy India
C)
Mother India
D)
Hind Swaraj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Unhappy India

  Show Answer
7 .
The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
A)
Gunnar Myrdal
B)
William Golding
C)
Salman Rushdie
D)
Agatha Christie

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Salman Rushdie

  Show Answer
8 .
Who has won the Gyan Peeth Award for her book 'Yama'?
A)
Maheswari Devi
B)
Asha Poorna Devi
C)
Amrita Preetam
D)
Mahadevi Verma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahadevi Verma

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
A)
Lok Satta
B)
Pratap
C)
Din Mani
D)
Jugantar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jugantar

  Show Answer
10 .
Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
A)
Victor Hugo
B)
ALium tofler
C)
G.Wynne
D)
Fedric

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Victor Hugo

  Show Answer