BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
Who wrote the book "As you like it"?
A)
Stephen Hawkings
B)
William Shakespeare
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
Vimal Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - William Shakespeare

Note : As You Like It, five-act comedy by William Shakespeare, written and performed about 1598–1600 and first published in the First Folio of 1623.

  Show Answer
2 .
Who is the author of "The Twentieth Wife"?
A)
Aparna Sinha
B)
Bapsi Sidhwa
C)
R. K. Narayan
D)
Indu Sundaresan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indu Sundaresan

  Show Answer
3 .
Who is the writer of 'Swamy and Friends'?
A)
Munshi Premchand
B)
Raman
C)
Max Muller
D)
R. K. Narayan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - R. K. Narayan

Note : The first book of R.K. Narayan's famous trilogy, 'Swami and Friends' happens to be Narayan's first published book as well. It was published in 1935 with a lot of motivation and help from Graham Greene, a famous novelist. The setting is of British India, in a fictional town named Malgudi.

  Show Answer
4 .
Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?
A)
Michael Anderson
B)
Winston Churchill
C)
Mahatma Gandhi
D)
Jarnes Morris

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahatma Gandhi

Note : The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly installments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929.

  Show Answer
5 .
The television serial 'Charitraheen' is based on the famous novel of which of the following authors?
A)
Rabindranath Tagore
B)
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhaya
C)
Tara Sankar Bandhopadhya
D)
Bankim Chandra Chatterji

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sarat Chandra Chattopadhaya

  Show Answer
6 .
'The Gathering Storm' is written by
A)
Winston Churchill
B)
George Washington
C)
Voltaire
D)
Romain Rolland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Winston Churchill

  Show Answer
7 .
'Alice in Wonderland' the famous TV serial is based on a book written by
A)
Father Discoste
B)
Thomas Hardy
C)
Charles Dickens
D)
Lewis Caroll

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lewis Caroll

  Show Answer
8 .
Who said 'Man is a political animal'?
A)
Dante
B)
Aristotle
C)
Socrates
D)
Plato

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aristotle

Note : “man is by nature a political animal” (Aristotle, 1998, 1253a1). this is perhaps one of Ar- istotle's most famous sayings, which is motivated by his claim that “every man, by nature, has an impulse toward a partnership with others” (Aristotle, 1998, 1253a29).

  Show Answer
9 .
The book named 'Three Decades in Parliament' is a collection of the speeches of
A)
A. B. Vajpayee
B)
Somnath Chatterjee
C)
L. K. Advani
D)
N. G. Ranga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A. B. Vajpayee

  Show Answer
10 .
In which language did 'Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar' write?
A)
Telugu
B)
Tamil
C)
Kannada
D)
Malayalam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kannada

Note : Masti Venkatesha Iyengar (6 June 1891 – 6 June 1986) was a well-known writer in Kannada language. He was the fourth among Kannada writers to be honored with the Jnanpith Award, the highest literary honor conferred in India. He was popularly referred to as Maasti Kannadada Aasti which means "Maasti, Kannada's Treasure".

  Show Answer