BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
A)
O' Jerusalem
B)
The Power and Glory
C)
Crisis in India
D)
Of Human Bondage

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Power and Glory

  Show Answer
2 .
Who is the author of book 'We Indians'?
A)
Nirad C. Choudry
B)
Subramaniya Swamy
C)
Khushwant Singh
D)
Muluk Raj Anand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Khushwant Singh

  Show Answer
3 .
Who directed the famous TV Serial 'Tandoori Nights'?
A)
Farukh Dhondy
B)
Jon AMiel
C)
Zohra Sehgal
D)
Saeed Jaffrey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jon AMiel

  Show Answer
4 .
The creator of 'Sherlock Holmes' was
A)
Arthur Conan Doyle
B)
Ian Fleming
C)
Dr.Watson
D)
Shakespeare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arthur Conan Doyle

  Show Answer
5 .
'The General Happiness is the end of the state' who said this?
A)
Hegel
B)
Plato
C)
Benthem
D)
Green

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benthem

  Show Answer
6 .
The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
A)
Steven Spielberg
B)
Leo Tolstoy
C)
Walt Disney
D)
Charles dickens

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Charles dickens

  Show Answer
7 .
Who wrote 'War and Peace'?
A)
Kipling
B)
Leo Tolstoy
C)
Mahatma Gandhi
D)
Charles Dickens

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Leo Tolstoy

Note : War and Peace, historical novel by Leo Tolstoy, originally published as Voyna i mir in 1865–69.

  Show Answer
8 .
The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
A)
Rahi Masoom Raza
B)
Sharad Joshi
C)
Ashapurna Devi
D)
Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rahi Masoom Raza

Note : Neem Ka Ped is an Indian television drama-series that was edited and directed by Gurbir Singh Grewal and produced by Nawman Malik. It was written by Dr. Rahi Masoom Raza.

  Show Answer
9 .
Who is the father of English Poetry?
A)
Milton
B)
Wordsworth
C)
Chaucer
D)
Charles Dickens

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chaucer

  Show Answer
10 .
'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
A)
Nayantara Sahgal
B)
Corazon Aquino
C)
Aung San Suu Kyi
D)
Benazir Bhutto

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nayantara Sahgal

  Show Answer