BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
The book 'To Live or Not Live' was written by
A)
V.S. Naipaul
B)
Alexandra Dumas
C)
George Elliot
D)
Nirad C. Chaudhuri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirad C. Chaudhuri

  Show Answer
2 .
Who has written the book 'My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir'?
A)
Anees Jung
B)
Jagmohan
C)
M.J.Akbar
D)
Nissim Ezekiel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jagmohan

  Show Answer
3 .
'Gita Govinda' is written by
A)
Valmiki
B)
Jaya Dev
C)
Tulsidas
D)
Sharan Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jaya Dev

Note : The poem was written in Sanskrit by Jayadeva, who was attached to the Bengali court of King Lakṣmaṇa Sena (late 12th century)

  Show Answer
4 .
Who said "I therefore, want freedom immediately, this very night, before dawn, if it can be had"?
A)
Jawaharlal Nehru
B)
Mahatma Gandhi
C)
Rajendra Prasad
D)
Nelson Mandela

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mahatma Gandhi

  Show Answer
5 .
Who is the author of famous book 'The Judgement'?
A)
Anthony Mascarenhasa
B)
R. Vankataraman
C)
Kuldip Nayar
D)
Janardhan Turkur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuldip Nayar

  Show Answer
6 .
The famous book 'Anna Karenina' written by ?
A)
Boris Pasternak
B)
Victor Hugo
C)
Lewis Carroll
D)
Leo Tolstoy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leo Tolstoy

  Show Answer
7 .
'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by
A)
Subash Mukhopadhyay
B)
Ram Vilas Sharma
C)
Shiv Prasad Singh
D)
Ramakant Rath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shiv Prasad Singh

  Show Answer
8 .
Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
A)
Mohra
B)
Krantiveer
C)
1942 - A Love Story
D)
Charachar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Charachar

  Show Answer
9 .
Who is the author of the book - 'Preparing for the Twenty - First Century'?
A)
Larry Collins
B)
V.S. Naipul
C)
V.R. Krishna Iyer
D)
Paul Kennedy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paul Kennedy

  Show Answer
10 .
Who wrote the line: ' A thing of beauty is a joy forever'?
A)
John Keats
B)
Robert Browing
C)
P.B.Shelley
D)
William Wordsworth

Correct Answer : Option (A) - John Keats

Note : Endymion is a poem by John Keats first published in 1818 by Taylor and Hessey of Fleet Street in London. It begins with the line "A thing of beauty is a joy for ever". Endymion is written in rhyming couplets in iambic pentameter (also known as heroic couplets).

  Show Answer