BOOKS & AUTHORS
1 .
Who is the author of the book 'No Full Stops in India'?
A)
Raj Mohan Gandhi
B)
Shyam lal
C)
E.M. Forster
D)
Mark Tully

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mark Tully

  Show Answer
2 .
Who directed the world famous film 'The Gandhi'?
A)
Ben Kingsley
B)
Satyajit Ray
C)
Mrinal Sen
D)
Richard Attenborough

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Richard Attenborough

  Show Answer
3 .
Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
A)
Sumitranandan
B)
Raj Anand
C)
Panini
D)
Gitta Piramal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Panini

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following books is written by Rabindranath Tagore?
A)
Rakta Karabi
B)
Chidambara
C)
Anand Math
D)
Durgesh Nandini

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rakta Karabi

  Show Answer
5 .
The celebrated novel 'The Godfather' was authored by
A)
Harold Robbins
B)
John Milton
C)
Victor Hugo
D)
Mario Puzo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mario Puzo

Note : The Godfather is a crime novel written by Italian American author Mario Puzo, originally published in 1969 by G. P.

  Show Answer
6 .
Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
A)
George Bernard Shaw
B)
Lenin
C)
Voltaire
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Voltaire

  Show Answer
7 .
Who is the author of the book 'The Future of Freedom'?
A)
Richard Wolfee
B)
Peter Hudson
C)
Tamara Lipper
D)
Fareed Zakaria

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fareed Zakaria

  Show Answer
8 .
Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
A)
Leo Tolstoy
B)
Mark Twain
C)
John Ruskin
D)
William Shakespeare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mark Twain

  Show Answer
9 .
The controversial documentary 'Hell's Angel' broadcasted by Channel 4 on Independent British Television Station is based on who among the following?
A)
Joseph Stalin
B)
Adolf Hitler
C)
Mother Teresa
D)
Saddam Hussein

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mother Teresa

  Show Answer
10 .
Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
A)
Richard Attenborough
B)
Bernardo Bertolucci
C)
Ben Johnson
D)
Mani Kaul

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bernardo Bertolucci

  Show Answer