CHEMISTRY
1 .
The most electropositive elements among the following is
A)
Cs
B)
Na
C)
Ca
D)
K

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cs

  Show Answer
2 .
The hydronium ion is
A)
H+
B)
HO -
C)
H2+
D)
H3O+

Correct Answer : Option (D) -

  Show Answer
3 .
The first metal used by man was
A)
iron
B)
copper
C)
gold
D)
bronze

Correct Answer : Option (B) - copper

  Show Answer
4 .
The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor
A)
react with U to release energy
B)
produce neutrons
C)
undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission
D)
convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons

Correct Answer : Option (D) - convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons

  Show Answer
5 .
The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is
A)
hydrogen
B)
oxygen
C)
nitrogen
D)
carbon dioxide

Correct Answer : Option (A) - hydrogen

  Show Answer
6 .
The molecule which has the highest percentage of ionic character among the following is
A)
HI
B)
HF
C)
HCI
D)
HBr

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HF

  Show Answer
7 .
The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because
A)
was used initially for making bottles of soda(carbonated drink)
B)
is made using soda(sodium carbonate)
C)
was initially used for storing sodium carbonate
D)
is made using soda lime

Correct Answer : Option (B) - is made using soda(sodium carbonate)

  Show Answer
8 .
The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
A)
cineole
B)
engenol
C)
geraniol
D)
limonene

Correct Answer : Option (A) - cineole

  Show Answer
9 .
The mass number of a nucleus is
A)
always less than its atomic number
B)
the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus
C)
always more than the atomic weight
D)
a fraction

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus

  Show Answer
10 .
Zone refining is used for the purification of
A)
Au
B)
Ge
C)
Ag
D)
Cu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ge

  Show Answer