CHEMISTRY
1 .
The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a
A)
thermoplastic
B)
thermoset
C)
chemical compound
D)
polymer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - thermoset

  Show Answer
2 .
The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
A)
ethylene
B)
ethane
C)
carbon dioxide
D)
acetylene

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ethylene

  Show Answer
3 .
The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are
A)
contrabands
B)
lead in bullets
C)
narcotics
D)
genuine coins from counterfeit coins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - genuine coins from counterfeit coins

  Show Answer
4 .
The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?
A)
3 billion years
B)
100 years
C)
0.01 minute
D)
13 days

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 0.01 minute

  Show Answer
5 .
The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
A)
1.00 gram
B)
4.00 gram
C)
8.00 gram
D)
4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4.00 gram

  Show Answer
6 .
The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
A)
adding sodium carbonate
B)
distillation
C)
adding caustic soda
D)
boiling

Correct Answer : Option (D) - boiling

  Show Answer
7 .
The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr's orbit are
A)
n
B)
n2
C)
n-2
D)
n3

Correct Answer : Option (A) - n

  Show Answer
8 .
The oil used in the froth floatation process is
A)
pine oil
B)
coconut oil
C)
olive oil
D)
kerosene oil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - pine oil

  Show Answer
9 .
The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
A)
magnesite
B)
calcite
C)
carnallite
D)
dolomite

Correct Answer : Option (D) - dolomite

  Show Answer
10 .
The most malleable metal is
A)
platinum
B)
silver
C)
iron
D)
gold

Correct Answer : Option (D) - gold

  Show Answer