CHEMISTRY
1 .
The main chemical constituent of clay is
A)
silicon oxide
B)
aluminium borosilicate
C)
zeolites
D)
aluminium silicate

Correct Answer : Option (D) - aluminium silicate

  Show Answer
2 .
The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
A)
1.568 x 103
B)
6.023 x 1019
C)
4.84 x 1017
D)
6.023 x 1023

Correct Answer : Option (B) -

  Show Answer
3 .
The major constituent of air is
A)
nitrogen
B)
carbon dioxide
C)
oxygen
D)
hydrogen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - nitrogen

  Show Answer
4 .
The luster of a metal is due to
A)
its high density
B)
its high polishing
C)
its chemical inertness
D)
presence of free electrons

Correct Answer : Option (D) - presence of free electrons

  Show Answer
5 .
The iron ore magnetite consists of
A)
Fe2O3
B)
Fe3OH4
C)
FeCO3
D)
3Fe2O3 .. 3H2O

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

  Show Answer
6 .
The monomer of polythene is
A)
vinyl chloride
B)
ethylene
C)
ethyl alcohol
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ethylene

  Show Answer
7 .
The high reactivity of fluorine is due to
A)
its high electro negativity
B)
small size of fluorine atom
C)
availability of d-orbitals
D)
strong F - F bond

Correct Answer : Option (A) - its high electro negativity

  Show Answer
8 .
The main use of salt in the diet is to
A)
make the taste of food better
B)
produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food
C)
ease the process of cooking
D)
increase the solubility of food particles in water

Correct Answer : Option (B) - produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food

  Show Answer
9 .
What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?
A)
0.5 mole
B)
0.2 mole
C)
0.4 mole
D)
0.25 mole

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 0.5 mole

  Show Answer
10 .
The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
A)
30 KJ
B)
1 KJ
C)
39 KJ
D)
29 KJ

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 39 KJ

  Show Answer