CHEMISTRY
1 .
The hardest form of carbon is
A)
coke
B)
graphite
C)
charcoal
D)
diamond

Correct Answer : Option (D) - diamond

  Show Answer
2 .
The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by
A)
RNA molecules
B)
nucleotides
C)
DNA molecules
D)
enzymes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DNA molecules

  Show Answer
3 .
The main active constituent of tea and coffee is
A)
nicotine
B)
chlorophyll
C)
caffeine
D)
aspirin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - caffeine

  Show Answer
4 .
The ore which is found in abundance in India is
A)
monazite
B)
fluorspar
C)
bauxite
D)
magnetite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - monazite

  Show Answer
5 .
The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
A)
Orissa coast
B)
Travancore coast
C)
West Bengal coast
D)
Gujarat coast

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Travancore coast

  Show Answer
6 .
The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because
A)
this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants
B)
this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills
C)
this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies
D)
ants are attracted by the odour of this acid

Correct Answer : Option (A) - this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants

  Show Answer
7 .
The metal does not give H2 on treatment with dilute HCL is
A)
Zn
B)
Fe
C)
Ag
D)
Ca

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ag

  Show Answer
8 .
The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
A)
He
B)
Ne
C)
Xe
D)
Ar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ar

  Show Answer
9 .
The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is
A)
carbon
B)
hydrogen
C)
oxygen
D)
nitrogen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - oxygen

  Show Answer
10 .
The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is
A)
Ni
B)
Pb
C)
Cu
D)
Pt

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ni

  Show Answer