CHEMISTRY
1 .
The hottest part of the gas flame is known as
A)
luminous zone
B)
dark zone
C)
blue zone
D)
non-luminous zone

Correct Answer : Option (D) - non-luminous zone

  Show Answer
2 .
The octane number of zero is assigned to
A)
2-methyl octane
B)
n-heptane
C)
iso-octane
D)
3-methyl octane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - n-heptane

  Show Answer
3 .
The number of electrons presents in H+ is
A)
zero
B)
one
C)
two
D)
three

Correct Answer : Option (A) - zero

  Show Answer
4 .
The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
A)
electrons
B)
positrons
C)
neutrons
D)
mesons

Correct Answer : Option (D) - mesons

  Show Answer
5 .
The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
A)
specific heat
B)
thermal capacity
C)
water equivalent
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - thermal capacity

  Show Answer
6 .
The most important ore of aluminium is
A)
bauxite
B)
magnetite
C)
haematite
D)
monazite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - bauxite

  Show Answer
7 .
The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of
A)
1 proton only
B)
1 proton + 2 neutron
C)
1 neutron only
D)
1 electron only

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 proton only

  Show Answer
8 .
The mass number of an atom is equal to
A)
the number of protons
B)
the number of protons and electrons
C)
the number of nucleons
D)
the number of neutrons

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the number of nucleons

  Show Answer
9 .
The most commonly used bleaching agent is
A)
chlorine
B)
alcohol
C)
carbon dioxide
D)
sodium chlorine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - chlorine

  Show Answer
10 .
Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be
A)
2 : 16 : 2
B)
2 : 16 : 1
C)
1 : 16 : 2
D)
1 : 1 : 1

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1 : 16 : 2

  Show Answer