CHEMISTRY
1 .
The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
A)
helium
B)
ozone
C)
oxygen
D)
methane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ozone

  Show Answer
2 .
The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in
A)
New Delhi
B)
Bangalore
C)
Patna
D)
Pune

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pune

  Show Answer
3 .
The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in
A)
1.8 gram of H2O
B)
12 moles of KMnO4
C)
0.6N H2SO4
D)
4.6 gram of C2H5OH

Correct Answer : Option (B) -

  Show Answer
4 .
The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
A)
Dalton's law
B)
Gay Lussac's law
C)
Henry's law
D)
Raoult's law

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Henry's law

  Show Answer
5 .
The number of waves made by an electron moving in an orbit having maximum magnetic quantum number is +3
A)
0
B)
2
C)
4
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4

  Show Answer
6 .
The oldest rocks in the earth's crust were once molten, and came from deep inside the earth. The molten rock, called magma, spewed out in volcanic eruptions during the earth;s early life and solidified into hard rock's ca
A)
granite
B)
basalt
C)
igneous rocks
D)
sedimentary rocks

Correct Answer : Option (C) - igneous rocks

  Show Answer
7 .
The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
A)
1/2
B)
1/4
C)
1/6
D)
1/8

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1/8

  Show Answer
8 .
The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
A)
H2 at -73oC
B)
CH4 at 300 K
C)
N2 at 1,027oC
D)
O2 at 0oC

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

  Show Answer
9 .
The molecular formula of phosphorous is
A)
P1
B)
P2
C)
P3
D)
P4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - P4

  Show Answer
10 .
The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
A)
roasting
B)
smelting
C)
calcinations
D)
froth floatation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - smelting

  Show Answer