CHEMISTRY
1 .
The inert gases are ____ in water
A)
sparingly soluble
B)
insoluble
C)
soluble
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - sparingly soluble

  Show Answer
2 .
The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
A)
p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10)
B)
s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12)
C)
d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26)
D)
p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

  Show Answer
3 .
The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called
A)
liquation
B)
leaching
C)
levigation
D)
magnetic separation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - levigation

  Show Answer
4 .
The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
A)
Na
B)
Ag
C)
Hg
D)
Fe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fe

  Show Answer
5 .
The metal that is usually extracted from sea water is
A)
Ca
B)
Na
C)
k
D)
Mg

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mg

  Show Answer
6 .
The most electronegative element among the following is
A)
sodium
B)
bromine
C)
fluorine
D)
oxygen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - fluorine

  Show Answer
7 .
The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
A)
molality
B)
molarity
C)
normality
D)
formality

Correct Answer : Option (A) - molality

  Show Answer
8 .
The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is
A)
1
B)
2
C)
3
D)
4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4

  Show Answer
9 .
The nucleus of an atom consists of
A)
electrons and neutrons
B)
electrons and protons
C)
protons and neutrons
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - protons and neutrons

  Show Answer
10 .
The names of the scientists, Newlands, Mendeleev, and Meyer are associated with the development of
A)
atomic structure
B)
metallurgy
C)
periodic table of contents
D)
discovery of elements

Correct Answer : Option (C) - periodic table of contents

  Show Answer