INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Coelho case is related to which Schedule of the Constitution of India ?
A)
Seventh
B)
Eighth
C)
Ninth
D)
Tenth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ninth

Note : In Coelho case, popularly known as 9th schedule case, the nine judges' bench, headed by the then Chief Justice of India Y K Sabharwal delivered a unanimous verdict in January, 2007, upholding the authority of the judiciary to review any law, which destroy or damage the basic structure as indicated in fundamental rights ...

  Show Answer
2 .
Which part of the Indian Constitution refers to the responsibility of the state towards International Peace and Security ?
A)
Fundamental Rights
B)
Fundamental Duties
C)
Directive Principles of State Policy
D)
Preamble of the Constitution

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Directive Principles of State Policy

  Show Answer
3 .
The words 'Secular' and Socialist were added to the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by the -
A)
39th Amendment
B)
40th Amendment
C)
41st Amendment
D)
42nd Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 42nd Amendment

  Show Answer
4 .
In which case did the Supreme Court first declare that the Preamble is not a part of the Constitution ?
A)
Berubari
B)
Sajjan Singh
C)
Golak Nath
D)
Keshvanand Bharti

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Berubari

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution has the provision of the Election Commission ?
A)
Article 320
B)
Article 322
C)
Article 324
D)
Article 326

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 324

  Show Answer
6 .
What is meaning of Guillotine in Parliamentary Procedure ?
A)
To stop the debate on the bill
B)
To continue the debate on the bill
C)
Boycott of house by members
D)
To adjourn the house

Correct Answer : Option (A) - To stop the debate on the bill

  Show Answer
7 .
Which two countries have constituted 40 million USA dollar 'Innovation Fund' ?
A)
India and China
B)
India and Israel
C)
India and Myanmar
D)
India and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India and Israel

  Show Answer
8 .
Which year is known as 'Demographic Divide' in India ?
A)
1901
B)
1921
C)
1951
D)
1971

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1921

  Show Answer
9 .
"Taxes on lands and buildings" is listed in the ......... list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
A)
Union
B)
State
C)
State
D)
Concurrent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State

  Show Answer
10 .
There are total ............ parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Maharashtra.
A)
18
B)
19
C)
21
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19

  Show Answer