INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Under which of the following article of the Constitution, has the right to privacy been included as fundamental rights ?
A)
Article 20
B)
Article 21
C)
Article 22
D)
Article 23

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 21

  Show Answer
2 .
Under which one of the following Sections of the Protection of Civil Right Act, 1955 has 'offences by companies' been provided ?
A)
Section 10
B)
Section 12
C)
Section 14
D)
Section 16

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Section 14

  Show Answer
3 .
Ram Nath Kovind has been elected as ....... President of India.
A)
12th
B)
13th
C)
14th
D)
15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14th

  Show Answer
4 .
Under which one of the following Sections of the Protection of Civil Right Act, 1955 has 'protection of action taken in good faith' been provide ?
A)
Section 16 A
B)
Section 15 A
C)
Section 16 B
D)
Section 14 A

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Section 14 A

  Show Answer
5 .
A Sitting Judge of the High Court or a Sitting District Judge can be appointed as a member of the State Human Rights Commission after consultation with -
A)
The Governor
B)
The Chief Justice of the High Court of the concerned State
C)
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India
D)
The President

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Chief Justice of the High Court of the concerned State

  Show Answer
6 .
Under which one of the following Sections of the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 has 'power of State Government to impose collective fine' been provided ?
A)
Section 10
B)
Section 10 A
C)
Section 14
D)
Section 14 A

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Section 10 A

  Show Answer
7 .
While dealing with complaints of violation of Human Right by the members of the armed forces, the Commission either on its own motion or receipt of a petition will -
A)
enquire itself
B)
give directions to the concerned police officers to enquire
C)
seek a report from the Central Government
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - seek a report from the Central Government

  Show Answer
8 .
How many Sections are there under the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 ?
A)
21
B)
22
C)
23
D)
24

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23

  Show Answer
9 .
According to the Election Commission of India, in order to be recognized as a 'National Party', a political party must be treated as a recognized political party in how many States?
A)
At least two States
B)
At least three States
C)
At least four States
D)
At least five States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - At least four States

  Show Answer
10 .
In relation to offences described under section 175, Section 178, Section 179, Section 180 or Section 228 of the Indian Penal Code, the Human Right Commission is to be deemed -
A)
Criminal Court
B)
Civil Court
C)
Revenue Court
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Civil Court

  Show Answer