INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Under which Section of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 is 'economic boycott' defined ?
A)
Section 2(b)
B)
Section 2(b c)
C)
Section 2(b f)
D)
Section 2 (b g)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Section 2(b c)

  Show Answer
2 .
Which one of the following Amendments to the constitution of India has prescribed that the Council of Ministers shall not exceed 15 per cent of total number of members of the House of the People or Legislative Assembly in the States ?
A)
91st Amendment
B)
87th Amendment
C)
97th Amendment
D)
90th Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 91st Amendment

  Show Answer
3 .
The term of office of members of the National Human Rights Commission from the date on which he / she enters upon his her office is -
A)
five years or till the age of 65 years
B)
five years or till the age of 70 years
C)
six years or till the age of 65 years
D)
six years or till the age of 70 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - five years or till the age of 70 years

  Show Answer
4 .
How many seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes in the Lok Sabha?
A)
59
B)
64
C)
79
D)
84

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 84

  Show Answer
5 .
Which one among the following States of India has the largest number of seats in its Legislative Assembly ?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Bihar
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

  Show Answer
6 .
Who is not the ex officio member of the National Human Rights Commission ?
A)
The Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities
B)
The Chairperson of the Law Commission of India
C)
The Chairperson of the National Commission for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
D)
The Chairperson of the National Commission for Women

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Chairperson of the Law Commission of India

  Show Answer
7 .
Under which Article of the Constitution of India, the Governor has the power to promulgate ordinances during recess of Legislature?
A)
155
B)
167
C)
213
D)
245

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 213

  Show Answer
8 .
The judgement of the Supreme Court of India in the Vishakha Case pertains to -
A)
sexual harassment in the work-place
B)
Sati
C)
dowry death
D)
rape

Correct Answer : Option (A) - sexual harassment in the work-place

  Show Answer
9 .
Which statement is true in relation to the Protection of Human Right Act ?
A)
The Act came into force on 23rd September, 1993
B)
The Act came into force on 28th September, 1993
C)
The Act came into force on 23rd September, 1995
D)
The Act came into force on 28th September, 1995

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Act came into force on 28th September, 1993

  Show Answer
10 .
Via which among the following amendments of the Constitution of India was Delhi designated as National Capital Territory (NCT)?
A)
63rd Amendment Act
B)
69th Amendment Act
C)
74th Amendment Act
D)
76th Amendment Act

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 69th Amendment Act

  Show Answer