INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
The Deccan Agriculturalists' Relief Act of 1879 was enacted with which one of the following objectives?
A)
Restore lands to the dis-possessed peasants
B)
Ensure financial assistance to peasants during social and religious occasions
C)
Restrict the sale of land for indebtedness to outsiders
D)
Give legal aid to involvent peasants

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Restrict the sale of land for indebtedness to outsiders

  Show Answer
2 .
Who among the following was the Chief Justice of India when Public Interest Litigation (PIL) was introduced in the Indian judicial System?
A)
M. Hidayatullah
B)
A. S. Anand
C)
A. M. Ahmadi
D)
P. N. Bhagwati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - P. N. Bhagwati

  Show Answer
3 .
Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India has fixed the number of Members of the Rajya Sabha to be elected from each State?
A)
Fifth Schedule
B)
Third Schedule
C)
Sixth Schedule
D)
Fourth Schedule

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth Schedule

  Show Answer
4 .
The Interstate Council was set up in 1990 in the recommendation of -
A)
Punchhi Commission
B)
Sarkaria Commission
C)
Rajamannar Commission
D)
Mungerilal Commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sarkaria Commission

  Show Answer
5 .
The National Commission for Women was created by -
A)
an amendment in the Constitution of India
B)
a decision of the Union Cabinet
C)
an Act passed by the Parliament
D)
an order of the President of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - an amendment in the Constitution of India

  Show Answer
6 .
The "Indian Penal Code' came into force from -
A)
6 October, 1860
B)
1 July 1882
C)
1 Septaaber, 1873
D)
None of above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6 October, 1860

  Show Answer
7 .
The Summary Settlement of 1856 was based on which one of the following assumptions?
A)
The Talukdars were the rightful owners of the land
B)
The Talukdars were interlopers with no permanent stakes in the land
C)
The Talukdars could evict the peasants from the lands
D)
The Talukdars would take a portion of the revenue which flowed to the State

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Talukdars were interlopers with no permanent stakes in the land

  Show Answer
8 .
Which one of the following cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?
A)
Constitutional Amendment
B)
CAG Report
C)
Annual Financial Statement
D)
Bill to alter the boundaries of any State

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Annual Financial Statement

  Show Answer
9 .
The Federal system with strong Central Government has been borrowed from -
A)
France
B)
England
C)
Canada
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

  Show Answer
10 .
Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India lays down that no citizen can be denied the use of wells, tanks and bathing Ghats maintained out of State funds?
A)
Article 14
B)
Article 15
C)
Article 16
D)
Article 17

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Article 14

  Show Answer