INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
A writ issued to secure the release of a person found to be detained illegally is -
A)
Mandamus
B)
Habeas corpus
C)
Certiorari
D)
Prohibition

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Habeas corpus

  Show Answer
2 .
Who was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha?
A)
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
B)
M. A. Ayyangar
C)
Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar
D)
Sardar Hukam Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar

  Show Answer
3 .
The Limitation Law, which was passed by the British in 1859, addressed which one of the following issues?
A)
Loan bonds would not have any legal validity
B)
Loan bonds signed between moneylender and Ryots would have validity only for three years
C)
Land bonds could not be executed by moneylenders
D)
Loan bonds would have validity for ten years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Loan bonds signed between moneylender and Ryots would have validity only for three years

  Show Answer
4 .
Constitutional safeguards available to Civil servants are ensured by -
A)
Article 310
B)
Article 311
C)
Article 312
D)
Article 317

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 311

  Show Answer
5 .
Which section deals with dowry death?
A)
498-A of IPC
B)
489-A of IPC
C)
304-B of IPC
D)
304-A of IPC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 304-B of IPC

  Show Answer
6 .
The Gujral Doctrine relates to which one of the following issues?
A)
Build trust between India and its neighbours
B)
Initiate dialogue with all insurgent groups in India
C)
Undertake development activities in Naxal-dominated areas
D)
Ensure food security

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Build trust between India and its neighbours

  Show Answer
7 .
The Ninth Schedule was introduced in the Constitution of India during the prime ministership of -
A)
Jawaharlal Nehru
B)
Lai Bahadur Shastri
C)
Indira Gandhi
D)
Morarji Desai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jawaharlal Nehru

  Show Answer
8 .
In which year Bio Diversity Act was passed in India?
A)
2000
B)
2002
C)
2005
D)
2007

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2002

  Show Answer
9 .
What will be happened if President summons for the joint session of Parliament and in the meantime Lok Sabha dissolved?
A)
Joint session will be held in scheduled time
B)
Joint session will be cancelled
C)
Joint session will be held after composition of New Lok Sabha
D)
Bill will be lapsed

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Joint session will be held in scheduled time

  Show Answer
10 .
Which one of the following statements about the provisions of the Constitution of India with regard to the State of Jammu and Kashmir is not correct?
A)
The Directive Principles of State Policy do not apply
B)
Article 35A gives some special rights to the permanent residents of the State with regard to employment, settlement and property
C)
Article 19(l)(f) has been omitted
D)
Article 368 is not applicable for the amendment of Constitution of the State

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Directive Principles of State Policy do not apply

  Show Answer