INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
In India, extended producer responsibility was introduced as an important feature in which of the following?
A)
The Bio-medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 1998
B)
The Recycled Plastic (Manufacturing and Usage) Rules, 1999
C)
The e-Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2011
D)
The Food Safety and Standard Regulations, 2011

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The e-Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2011

  Show Answer
2 .
Who certifies the money bill?
A)
President
B)
Vice-President
C)
Speaker
D)
Council of Minister

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Speaker

  Show Answer
3 .
Which one of the following statements about the National Green Tribunal is not correct?
A)
It was set up in the year 2010
B)
It is involved in effective and expeditious disposal of cases relating to environmental protection and conservation of forests
C)
It may consider giving relief compensation for damages to persons and property
D)
It is bound by the procedures laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908

Correct Answer : Option (D) - It is bound by the procedures laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the language is not included in the VIIIth Schedule of the Constitution?
A)
English
B)
Hindi
C)
Sanskrit
D)
Urdu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - English

  Show Answer
5 .
The Prime Minister's National Relief Fund is operated by which one of the following bodies?
A)
The Prime Minister's Office (PMO)
B)
The National Disaster Man-agement Authority
C)
The Ministry of Finance
D)
The National Development Council (NDC)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Prime Minister's Office (PMO)

  Show Answer
6 .
Which Article of the Constitution of India safeguards one's right to marry the person of one's choice?
A)
Article 19
B)
Article 21
C)
Article 25
D)
Article 29

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 21

  Show Answer
7 .
In which article of the Constitution Equal Protection of Law is provided?
A)
Article 12
B)
Article 13
C)
Article 14
D)
Article 15

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 14

  Show Answer
8 .
Which of the following amendments incorporated the Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India?
A)
40th
B)
41st
C)
42nd
D)
43rd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 42nd

  Show Answer
9 .
In which article of the Constitution the Adult Suffrage is recognised?
A)
Article 324
B)
Article 325
C)
Article 326
D)
Article 327

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 326

  Show Answer
10 .
Which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution describes the composition of the Rajya Sabha?
A)
79
B)
80
C)
81
D)
82

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 80

  Show Answer