INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Which one of the following suggested that the Governor should be an eminent person from outside the State and should be a detached figure without intense political links or should not have taken part in politics in the recent past?
A)
First Administrative Reforms Commission (1966)
B)
Rajamannar Committee (1969)
C)
Sarkaria Commission (1983)
D)
National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution (2000)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sarkaria Commission (1983)

  Show Answer
2 .
Which Committee recommended abolition of tax rebates under Section 88?
A)
Shome Committee
B)
Chelliah Committee
C)
Rangarajan Committee
D)
Kelkar Committee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kelkar Committee

  Show Answer
3 .
For a foreigner to acquire Indian citizenship by naturalization, he has to ordinarily reside in India for ....... years.
A)
8
B)
9
C)
10
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12

  Show Answer
4 .
Part 16 of the Indian Constitution is related to -
A)
Administrative Tribunal
B)
All India Services
C)
Finance Commission
D)
Special provisions for certain classes

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Special provisions for certain classes

  Show Answer
5 .
In which of the following cases did the Supreme Court come up with the Basic Structure Doctrine?
A)
Menaka Case
B)
Golak Nath Case
C)
Keshavananda Bharati Case
D)
Gopalan Case

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Keshavananda Bharati Case

  Show Answer
6 .
Under which Schedule of the Constitution of India can the transfer of tribal land to private parties for mining be declared null and void?
A)
Third Schedule
B)
Fifth Schedule
C)
Ninth Schedule
D)
Twelfth Schedule

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fifth Schedule

  Show Answer
7 .
A bill other than Money Bill which is passed by Legistative Assembly for the first time, may remain pending in the legislative council for how many months?
A)
For not more than one month
B)
For not more than two months
C)
For not more than three months
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - For not more than three months

  Show Answer
8 .
Who is generally appointed as a Protem Speaker ?
A)
The speaker of the outgoing Loksabha
B)
The Dy. Speaker of the outgoing Loksabha
C)
One of the senior most members of the newly elected Loksabha
D)
The leader of the opposition party in the outgoing Loksabha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - One of the senior most members of the newly elected Loksabha

  Show Answer
9 .
What is the quorum to constitute a meeting of Lok Sabha ?
A)
One sixth of the total members of the House
B)
One tenth of the total members of the House
C)
One fourth of the total members of the House
D)
One third of the total members of the House

Correct Answer : Option (B) - One tenth of the total members of the House

  Show Answer
10 .
The concept of 'A Union of States in the Indian Constitution' has been derived from -
A)
The American Declaration of Independence
B)
The Australian Constitution
C)
The British North-American Act
D)
The Swiss Constitution

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Australian Constitution

  Show Answer