INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Which of the following is not included in the recommendations of the Sarkaria Commission?
A)
Active politicians should not be appointed as Governor
B)
Governor should be selected from a panel of names given by the State Government
C)
Retiring Governors should be debarred from accepting any office of profit
D)
Any one belonging to the ruling party at the Centre should not be appointed as Governor in an opposition-ruled State

Correct Answer : Option (B) -

  Show Answer
2 .
Who among the following can attend the meetings of both Houses of Parliament while not being a member of either House ?
A)
The solicitor General of India
B)
The Vice-President of India
C)
The Comptroller and Auditor General of India
D)
The Attorney General of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Attorney General of India

  Show Answer
3 .
Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides right to vote i.e. adult suffrage for electing representatives of Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha ?
A)
Article 324
B)
Article 325
C)
Article 326
D)
Article 327

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 326

  Show Answer
4 .
Under which Article of the Indian Constitution has the Supreme Court the power to review its own judgement and order?
A)
Article 135
B)
Article 136
C)
Article 137
D)
Article 138

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 137

  Show Answer
5 .
The creation of the institution of Lokpal was first recommended by -
A)
Law Commission
B)
Santhanam Committee
C)
Shah Commission
D)
Administrative Reforms Commission

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Administrative Reforms Commission

  Show Answer
6 .
In which year was Biodiversity Act passed in India?
A)
1998 A.D.
B)
2000 A.D.
C)
2002 A.D.
D)
2004 A.D.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2002 A.D.

  Show Answer
7 .
The nature of the Veto-power of the President of India is -
A)
Absolute Veto
B)
Pocket Veto
C)
Suspension Veto
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
8 .
The final authority to expound the Indian Constitution is -
A)
Supreme Court
B)
Prime Minister
C)
President
D)
Parliament

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Supreme Court

  Show Answer
9 .
Which one of the following is not a subject that has been devolved to the Panchayati Raj Institutions by the 11th Schedule of the Constitution of India?
A)
Non-conventional energy resources
B)
Roads
C)
Higher education
D)
Libraries

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Higher education

  Show Answer
10 .
Which of the following is the correct order of the words as they appear in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution?
A)
Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic
B)
Sovereign, Republic, Socialist, Secular, Democratic
C)
Sovereign, Democratic, Republic, Socialist Secular
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

  Show Answer