INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
The Panchayati Raj System in India was introduced by which constitutional amendment?
A)
Constitutional Amendment, 1982
B)
Constitutional Amendment, 1992
C)
Constitutional Amendment, 2012
D)
Constitutional Amendment, 2012

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Constitutional Amendment, 1992

  Show Answer
2 .
Right to vote and to be elected in India is a -
A)
Fundamental Right
B)
Natural Rilght
C)
Constitutional Right
D)
Legal Right

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Legal Right

  Show Answer
3 .
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act (MDMED) was passed in the year -
A)
2005 A.D.
B)
2006 A.D.
C)
2007 A.D.
D)
2008 A.D.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2006 A.D.

  Show Answer
4 .
For election to the Lok Sabha, a nomination paper can be filed by -
A)
anyone residing in India
B)
a resident of the constituency from which the election is to be contested
C)
any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency
D)
any citizen of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

  Show Answer
5 .
The Negotiable Instruments Act came into force from -
A)
1881 A.D.
B)
1882 A.D.
C)
1883 A.D.
D)
1884 A.D.

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1881 A.D.

  Show Answer
6 .
Which one of the following objectives is not embodied in the Preamble to the Constitution of India?
A)
Liberty of thought
B)
Economic liberty
C)
Liberty of expression
D)
Liberty of belief

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Economic liberty

  Show Answer
7 .
Which one of the following cannot be the ground for proclamation of Emergency under the Constitution of India?
A)
War
B)
External aggression
C)
Armed rebellion
D)
Internal disturbance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Internal disturbance

  Show Answer
8 .
Which principle among the following was added to the Directive principles of State Policy by the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution?
A)
Equal pay for equal work for both men and women
B)
Participation of workers in the management of industries
C)
Right to work, education and public assistance
D)
Securing living wage and human conditions of work to workers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Participation of workers in the management of industries

  Show Answer
9 .
In which Article, the provision of reservation of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes to Panchayat has been given?
A)
243 A
B)
243 B
C)
243 D
D)
243 C

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 243 D

  Show Answer
10 .
Who recognizes the political parties in India?
A)
President of India
B)
Election Commission of India
C)
Ministry of Law and Justice
D)
Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Election Commission of India

  Show Answer