INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Government of India Promulgated Muslim Women (Protection of Rights of Marriage) ordinance, 2018 on September 19, 2018. which of the following statements is/ are incorrect about it ?
A)
Any pronouncement of 'talaq' by a Muslim husband to his wife in any manner, spoken or written, shall be void and illegal
B)
Instant triple talaq is a criminal offence
C)
The Ordinance is applicable to whole of India
D)
Any Muslim husband who communicates the 'talaq' orally or in writing may face a punishment up to three years in jail

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Ordinance is applicable to whole of India

  Show Answer
2 .
Who among the following is empowered to establish Inter State Council under Article 263 of the Constitution of India ?
A)
Parliament
B)
Council of Ministers
C)
President of India
D)
Chief Justice of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - President of India

  Show Answer
3 .
....... has instructed the media to refrain from using the 'Dalit' and instead use the constitutional term 'Scheduled Caste'.
A)
The Supreme Court of India
B)
Delhi High Court
C)
Prime Minister Office
D)
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

  Show Answer
4 .
Which one of the following judgements declared that the Parliament has NO power to amend any of the provisions of Part III of the Constitution of India ?
A)
Kesavananda Bharati vs. State of Kerala
B)
Golak Nath vs. State of Punjab
C)
Champakam Dorairajan vs. State of Madras
D)
Minerva Mills Ltd. vs. Government of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Golak Nath vs. State of Punjab

  Show Answer
5 .
National Sex Offenders Registry is not maintained in -
A)
UK
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

  Show Answer
6 .
Which one of the following cases in the Supreme Court of India dealt with the issue of 'creamy layer' among the backward classes ?
A)
K M Nanavati vs. State of Bombay
B)
Indra Sawhney vs. Union of India
C)
Madhu Limaye vs. Ved Murti
D)
Sajjan Singh vs. State of Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indra Sawhney vs. Union of India

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following statements is/ are correct about the first of its kind National Sex Offenders' Registry launched in India on September 20, 2018 ?
A)
India is the ninth country in the world to have a National Database on Sexual Offenders (NDSO)
B)
The database of sexual offenders will be accessible only to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of 'investigation and monitoring'
C)
The database is for those convicted of sexual offences 2005 onward
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
8 .
The Ninth Schedule was added to the Constitution of India by the -
A)
Fourteenth Amendment
B)
First Amendment
C)
Ninety-Third Amendment
D)
Ninety-Ninth Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - First Amendment

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
A)
The Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right
B)
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, was enacted in 2009
C)
The Right to Education (RTE) Act is also applicable to aided or unaided minority schools
D)
Private unaided institutions and special category schools shall provide free and compulsory education to at least 25% children belonging to disadvantaged groups and weaker sections admitted to class I or pre-Primary classes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Right to Education (RTE) Act is also applicable to aided or unaided minority schools

  Show Answer
10 .
Which currency of the world has a 'zero denomination' note ?
A)
Japanese Yen
B)
UD Dollar
C)
Euro
D)
Chinese Renminbi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Euro

  Show Answer