INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
When were the Fundamental Duties included in the Constitution?
A)
At the time of framing of Constitution
B)
On 26th January, 1950
C)
In the 42nd Constitutional Amendment
D)
In the 41st Constitutional Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - In the 42nd Constitutional Amendment

  Show Answer
2 .
The tenure of which Lok Sabha was about 6 years?
A)
5th Lok Sabha
B)
7th Lok Sabha
C)
9th Lok Sabha
D)
11th Lok Sabha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th Lok Sabha

  Show Answer
3 .
Which Article of the Constitution of Indian Republic relates to the protection of Life and Personal Liberty?
A)
Article 19
B)
Article 21
C)
Article 25
D)
Article 29

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 21

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following Acts introduced the Principle of Constitutional Autocracy?
A)
The Indian Councils Act of 1909
B)
The Government of India Act of 1919
C)
The Government of India Act of 1935
D)
The Indian Independence Act of 1947

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Government of India Act of 1935

  Show Answer
5 .
What is the normal tenure of a panchayat?
A)
2 years
B)
3 years
C)
4 years
D)
5 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5 years

  Show Answer
6 .
In context of Indian culture Rit means-
A)
Natural law
B)
Artificial law
C)
Human law
D)
Social law

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Natural law

  Show Answer
7 .
The provisions of reservation for OBC is made in the Constitution under which Articles?
A)
Article 13 (II) and 14
B)
Article 14 and 15
C)
Article 15 (IV) and 16 (IV)
D)
Article 17 and 18

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 15 (IV) and 16 (IV)

  Show Answer
8 .
Upto what age, can the judges of Supreme Court serve?
A)
62 years
B)
63 years
C)
65 years
D)
68 years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 65 years

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following Article of Indian Constitution mentions the Doctrine of Pleasure?
A)
Article 200
B)
Article 301
C)
Article 310
D)
Article 311

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 310

  Show Answer
10 .
The Section 2 of The Coinage Act, 2011 clarifies that the term 'Coin' does 'not' include -
A)
Postal order or 'p-money' isued by any bank or post office
B)
Commemorative coin issued by Reserve Bank of India
C)
Government of India one Rupee Note
D)
Coins made of any metal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Postal order or 'p-money' isued by any bank or post office

  Show Answer