INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Which of the following is not a constitutional prerogative of the president of India?
A)
Summmoning of the session of the Rajya Sabha
B)
Dissolution of Lok Sabha
C)
Returning back a money bill for reconsideration
D)
Returning back an ordinary bill for reconsideration

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Summmoning of the session of the Rajya Sabha

  Show Answer
2 .
Who among the following doesn't take oath of the office ?
A)
President
B)
Vice President
C)
Prime Minister
D)
Speaker

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Speaker

  Show Answer
3 .
The land owner under Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 means -
A)
Person whose name is recorded in as the owner of land
B)
Person who is granted forest right under forest Right Act, 2006
C)
Person who is entitled to be granted 'Patta' right
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
4 .
According to the provisions of the Constitution of India, which one of the following is not a fundamental duty?
A)
To respect the National flag
B)
To defend the country
C)
To promote village and cottage industries
D)
To provide education to one's child

Correct Answer : Option (C) - To promote village and cottage industries

  Show Answer
5 .
Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian federalism?
A)
There is an independent judiciary in India
B)
Powers have been clearly divided between the Centre and the States
C)
The federating units have been given unequal representation in the Rajya Sabha
D)
It is the result of an agreement among the federating units

Correct Answer : Option (D) - It is the result of an agreement among the federating units

  Show Answer
6 .
The 122 Constitutional Amendment Bill was recently approved by the Lok Sabha with all 443 members voting in favour of the bill. The bill was released -
A)
Goods and service Tax (GST)
B)
Right to Education (RTE)
C)
Rent Control Tribunal (RCT)
D)
Local Body Taxes (LBT)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goods and service Tax (GST)

  Show Answer
7 .
Which one of the following writs is issued by the Supreme Court to secure the freedom of a person upon unlawful arrest?
A)
Habeas Corpus
B)
Mandamus
C)
Certiorari
D)
Quo Warranto

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Habeas Corpus

  Show Answer
8 .
What was the basis of States Reorganization Act, 1956?
A)
Size of the states
B)
Natural resources
C)
River water dispute
D)
Language

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Language

  Show Answer
9 .
In which year the Uttar Pradesh Zamindari Abolition and Land Reform Act was passed?
A)
1950 AD
B)
1951 AD
C)
1953 AD
D)
1954 AD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1950 AD

  Show Answer
10 .
According to Dr. Ambedkar, which Article is the soul of Indian Constitution?
A)
29
B)
31
C)
32
D)
352

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 32

  Show Answer