INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Which writ is issued by the High Court to the lower courts to stop legal actions?
A)
Habeas Corpus
B)
Prohibition
C)
Quo Warranto
D)
Certiorari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prohibition

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution was called as the very soul and heart of the Constitution by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar?
A)
Article 15
B)
Article 21
C)
Article 26
D)
Article 32

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Article 32

  Show Answer
3 .
How many Zonal Councils were set up vide Part-Ill of the States Re-organisation Act, 1956?
A)
Five
B)
Six
C)
Seven
D)
Eight

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Five

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following is called the 'popular chamber'?
A)
State Assembly
B)
Rajya Sabha
C)
Lok Sabha
D)
Gram Sabha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lok Sabha

  Show Answer
5 .
Which Article of Indian Constitution gives the procedure for impeachment of the President?
A)
Article 42
B)
Article 48
C)
Article 59
D)
Article 61

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Article 61

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following articles was judicially reviewed in the 'S.R. Bommai's Case' by the nine Judges Bench of the Supreme Court?
A)
Art. 352
B)
Art. 356
C)
Art. 358
D)
Art. 360

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Art. 356

  Show Answer
7 .
Which provision of the Constitution of India provides that the President shall not be answerable to any Court in India for the exercise of powers of his office?
A)
Article 53
B)
Article 74
C)
Article 361
D)
Article 363

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 361

  Show Answer
8 .
Which article of the Constitution of India provides that each Indian state will have a governor?
A)
Article 152
B)
Article 153
C)
Article 151
D)
Article 154

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 153

  Show Answer
9 .
Under which Article of the Constitution of India did the Union Government setup a Commission to examine the sub-categorization of the other Backward Classes in August 2017?
A)
Article 338
B)
Article 338A
C)
Article 340
D)
Article 341

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 340

  Show Answer
10 .
Name the dissenting judge of the Supreme Court verdict in the Sabarimala Devasthanam Case.
A)
Justice Chandrachud
B)
Justice Leela Seth
C)
Justice Indu Malhotra
D)
Justice Deepak Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice Indu Malhotra

Note :

Justice Indu Malhotra, the lone woman judge on the Supreme Court bench that threw the Sabarimala temple open to women of all age, dissented.

  Show Answer