INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Article 22 of the Constitution of India relates to -
A)
protection of right to life and personal liberty
B)
protection of form associations or unions
C)
protections of rights regarding freedom of speech
D)
protection against arrest and detention in certain cases

Correct Answer : Option (D) - protection against arrest and detention in certain cases

  Show Answer
2 .
Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with the Session of Parliament, prorogation and dis-solution?
A)
Article 80
B)
Article 85
C)
Article 89
D)
Article 96

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 85

  Show Answer
3 .
Which Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with the disqualification on ground of defection?
A)
10th Schedule
B)
9th Schedule
C)
12th Schedule
D)
16th Schedule

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th Schedule

Note : The anti-defection law in India, technically the 10th Schedule to the Indian Constitution, was enacted to address the perceived problem of instability caused by democratically elected legislators in India's federal system of government shifting allegiance from the parties they supported at the time of election, or disobeying their parties' decisions at critical times such as during voting on an important resolution.

  Show Answer
4 .
Which Constitutional amendment was also referred to as the Mini Constitution of India?
A)
40th amendment
B)
41st amendment
C)
42nd amendment
D)
43rd amendment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 42nd amendment

Note : 42nd amendment, 1976: It was called as Mini constitution of India and was brought during national emergency.

  Show Answer
5 .
Nagaland was created as a separate state in the year?
A)
1960
B)
1961
C)
1962
D)
1963

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1963

Note : Nagaland became the 16th state of India on 1 December 1963.

  Show Answer
6 .
Which Article of the Constitution empowers the Parliament to form a new state by altering the boundaries of existing states?
A)
Article 1
B)
Article 2
C)
Article 3
D)
Article 4

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 3

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following is not a constitutional body?
A)
Election Commission
B)
Planning Commission
C)
National Advisory Council
D)
Inter-State Council

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Advisory Council

  Show Answer
8 .
The speaker can ask a member of the house to stop speaking and let another member speak. This is known as?
A)
Crossing the floor
B)
Rotating the floor
C)
Yielding the floor
D)
Obeying the rule

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yielding the floor

  Show Answer
9 .
The constitution is the supreme law of the land. It is protected by
A)
The Constituent Assembly
B)
The Supreme Court
C)
The Parliament
D)
The President

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Supreme Court

  Show Answer
10 .
Under the constitution of India who are the ultimate Sovereign?
A)
Indian People
B)
Prime Minister of India
C)
President of India
D)
All elected leaders of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian People

Note : The constitution of India announced the ultimate sovereign to the Indian PeopleIndian Constitution gives the liberty to its residents to choose their representatives by the method of polling in every Five years.

  Show Answer