INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Article 44 is related to ?
A)
Uniform civil code for citizens.
B)
Provision of early childhood care and education to children below the age of 6 years.
C)
The duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition.
D)
Organization of agriculture and animal husbandry.

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uniform civil code for citizens.

Note : Article 44 of the Directive Principles in the Constitution says the “State shall endeavour to provide for its citizens a uniform civil code (UCC) throughout the territory of India.” The objective of this endeavour should be to address the discrimination against vulnerable groups and harmonise diverse cultural practices 

  Show Answer
2 .
Which article is related to "Equal Justice and free legal aid”?
A)
Article 39
B)
Article 39 A
C)
Article 43
D)
Article 43 A

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 39 A

  Show Answer
3 .
The Christian Missionaries were allowed to spread their religion in India, under the Act?
A)
Pitts India Act of 1784
B)
Charter Act of 1813
C)
Charter Act of 1833
D)
Charter Act of 1853

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Charter Act of 1813

  Show Answer
4 .
Which Article is for "Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases"?
A)
Article 24
B)
Article 23
C)
Article 22
D)
Article 21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 22

  Show Answer
5 .
Setting a supreme court was Calcutta is a part of?
A)
Regulating Act of 1773
B)
Pitts India Act of 1784
C)
Charter Act of 1793
D)
Charter Act of 1893

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Regulating Act of 1773

  Show Answer
6 .
Which Article is related to Equality before law?
A)
Art. 13
B)
Art. 14
C)
Art. 15
D)
Art. 16

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Art. 14

Note : Article 14 guarantees to all persons equality before the law and equal protection of the laws.

  Show Answer
7 .
How much time it took for Constituent Assembly to finalize the constitution?
A)
2 Years 11 Months 17 Days
B)
2 Years 9 Months 8 Days
C)
2 Years 7 Months 18 Days
D)
2 Years 5 Months 20 Days

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 Years 11 Months 17 Days

Note : The Constituent Assembly took almost three years 2 years 11 months 17 days (two years, eleven months and seventeen days to be precise) to complete its historic task of drafting the Constitution for Independent India. During this period, it held eleven sessions covering a total of 165 days.

  Show Answer
8 .
Which Act was passed to consolidate the provisions of the preceding Government of India Acts?
A)
Government of India Act, 1858
B)
Government of India Act, 1861
C)
Government of India Act, 1892
D)
Government of India Act, 1915

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Government of India Act, 1915

Note : The Government of India Act 1915 was an act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, which consolidated prior Acts of Parliament concerning British India into a single act.

  Show Answer
9 .
Under which Act, the councils were having the power to discuss the budget and addressing questions to the executive.
A)
Government of India Act, 1858
B)
Government of India Act, 1861
C)
Government of India Act, 1892
D)
Government of India Act, 1915

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Government of India Act, 1892

  Show Answer
10 .
A separate Governor for Bengal to be appointed under the act?
A)
Pitts India Act of 1784
B)
Charter Act of 1793
C)
Charter Act of 1733
D)
Charter Act of 1753

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Charter Act of 1753

  Show Answer