INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Which Act is associated with "Courts can interpret the rules and regulations.”?
A)
Regulating Act of 1773
B)
Pitts India Act of 1784
C)
Charter Act of 1793
D)
Charter Act of 1893

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Charter Act of 1793

  Show Answer
2 .
The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the
A)
Government of India Act, 1858
B)
Government of India Act, 1862
C)
Government of India Act, 1868
D)
Government of India Act, 1875

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Government of India Act, 1858

Note : The Government of India Act 1858 was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (21 & 22 Vict. c. 106) passed on 2 August 1858.

  Show Answer
3 .
"The Constitution should give India Domination Status", was a proposal in?
A)
Cabinet Mission Plan
B)
Cripps Mission
C)
The Mountbatten Plan
D)
Simon Commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cripps Mission

  Show Answer
4 .
Which Article is related with "Abolition of Untouchability”?
A)
Article 17
B)
Article 18
C)
Article 19
D)
Article 20

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Article 17

Note : Article 17. Abolition of Untouchability. -"Untouchability" is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden. The enforcement of any disability arising out of "Untouchability" shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law.

  Show Answer
5 .
Who was the chairman of Drafting Committee?
A)
N Gopalaswamy
B)
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
C)
K.M Munshi
D)
N Madhava Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Note : On 29 August, 1947, the Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee under the Chairmanship of DrB.R. Ambedkar to prepare a Draft Constitution for India.

  Show Answer
6 .
Which Act divided legislative powers between the Centre and Provinces?
A)
Government of India Act, 1935
B)
Government of India Act, 1919
C)
Government of India Act, 1892
D)
Government of India Act, 1861

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Government of India Act, 1935

  Show Answer
7 .
For the first time Indian Legislature was made "Bi-cameral" under:
A)
Government of India Act, 1861
B)
Government of India Act, 1892
C)
Government of India Act, 1915
D)
Government of India Act, 1919

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Government of India Act, 1919

  Show Answer
8 .
The plan to transfer power to the Indians and partition of the country was laid down in the?
A)
Cabinet Mission Plan
B)
Simon Commission
C)
Cripps Mission
D)
The Mountbatten Plan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Mountbatten Plan

  Show Answer
9 .
Under the panchayati Raj system Gram sabha consist of ?
A)
Elected executives of a village
B)
Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village
C)
Elected executives of a village and officials nominated by him/Her
D)
The village surpanch ad the persons nominated by him/Her.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village

  Show Answer
10 .
Which one is known as Lower House ?
A)
Lok Sabha
B)
Rajya sabha
C)
Vidhan Sabha
D)
Vidhan Parishad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lok Sabha

  Show Answer